BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Enea Bastianini (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Denkmit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2026 · Wikimedia Commons

Enea Bastianini

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
23
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Red Bull KTM Tech3
Bike
KTM
Born
December 30, 1997(age 28)
Birthplace
Rimini

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2014.

Read more

In Moto3 (2014–2018): 88 starts, 3 wins, 24 podiums. Teams: Junior Team GO&FUN Moto3, Gresini Racing Team Moto3, Gresini Racing Moto3, Estrella Galicia 0,0, Leopard Racing. In Moto2 (2019–2020): 33 starts, 3 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: Italtrans Racing Team. In MotoGP (2021–2026): 107 starts, 7 wins, 19 podiums. Teams: Esponsorama Racing, Gresini Racing MotoGP, Ducati Lenovo Team, Red Bull KTM Tech3.

First podium: Catalunya 2014 (Moto3). First win: Misano 2015 (Moto3). World champion: 2020 Moto2.

In all, 228 Grand Prix starts, 13 wins and 51 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520142016201820202022202420262014 Moto3: P9 / 127 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto3: P3 / 207 pts / 1 wins2016 Moto3: P2 / 177 pts / 1 wins2017 Moto3: P6 / 141 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P4 / 177 pts / 1 winsMoto32019 Moto2: P10 / 97 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto2: P1 / 205 pts / 3 wins ★Moto22021 MotoGP: P11 / 102 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoGP: P3 / 219 pts / 4 wins2023 MotoGP: P15 / 84 pts / 1 wins2024 MotoGP: P4 / 386 pts / 2 wins2025 MotoGP: P14 / 112 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P11 / 122 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32014–2018
Win rate3.4%
Podium rate27.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.6

829 pts · Poles 8

Moto22019–2020 ★ 1 titles (2020)
Win rate9.1%
Podium rate24.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.1

302 pts · Poles 0

MotoGP2021–2026
Win rate6.5%
Podium rate17.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.8

854 pts · Poles 2

Sprint

171 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P9.1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.8 places better on slow tracks than on fast tracks

Strong
  1. Sepang 4.5 places better than usual (4 finishes)
  2. Misano 4.4 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  3. COTA 3.5 places better than usual (5 finishes)
Weak
  1. Buriram 3.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Catalunya 2.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Mandalika 2.2 places worse than usual (3 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2014. Of the 29 riders who debuted that year, 2 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 107 races · 2021–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 18.6% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry102 races7%(7 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry102 races19%(19 podiums)
Wet5 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry102 racesavg P7.6
Wet5 racesavg P10.2

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.6 to an average finish of 8.1

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.3 → average finish 3.0 (11 races, 5 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 4.0 (11 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 4.7 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 8.1 (37 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.3 → average finish 11.0 (38 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.3 → 3.05 wins / 11 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 4.02 wins / 11 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 4.70 wins / 10 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 8.10 wins / 37 races
Grid 16〜18.3 → 11.00 wins / 38 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Sepang (average P3.3, 4 races)

Sepang4 racesavg P3.3
Misano7 racesavg P3.3
COTA5 racesavg P4.6
Mugello6 racesavg P5.5
Aragón5 racesavg P6.4
Motegi4 racesavg P7.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P7.3
Jerez5 racesavg P7.5
Lusail6 racesavg P7.7
Le Mans5 racesavg P7.8
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P8.2
Silverstone6 racesavg P8.5
Valencia4 racesavg P8.7
Assen6 racesavg P8.8
Balaton2 racesavg P9.0
Sachsenring5 racesavg P9.4
Catalunya6 racesavg P9.5
Portimão5 racesavg P9.5
Mandalika5 racesavg P9.7
Brno2 racesavg P10.0
Buriram5 racesavg P10.8
Termas2 racesavg P13.5
Goiânia1 racesavg P15.0

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 33 races · 2019–2020

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (50.0% wet, 22.6% dry)

Win rate
Dry31 races6%(2 wins)
Wet2 races50%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry31 races23%(7 podiums)
Wet2 races50%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry31 racesavg P8.3
Wet2 racesavg P6.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.0 to an average finish of 8.4

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 3.0 → average finish 2.0 (4 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.6 → average finish 3.0 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 9.0 → average finish 12.5 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.0 → average finish 8.4 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.6 → average finish 12.1 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–33.0 → 2.02 wins / 4 races
Grid 4–64.6 → 3.01 wins / 5 races
Grid 7–99.0 → 12.50 wins / 3 races
Grid 10–1512.0 → 8.40 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜18.6 → 12.10 wins / 7 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P4.3, 3 races)

Brno2 racesavg P2.0
Misano3 racesavg P4.3
Portimão1 racesavg P5.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P5.5
Lusail2 racesavg P6.0
Mugello1 racesavg P6.0
Jerez3 racesavg P7.0
Motegi1 racesavg P7.0
Valencia3 racesavg P8.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P9.0
COTA1 racesavg P9.0
Termas1 racesavg P9.0
Aragón3 racesavg P9.7
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P10.0
Buriram1 racesavg P11.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P14.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P17.0
Sepang1 racesavg P24.0
Assen1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 88 races · 2014–2018

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (30.3% dry, 8.3% wet)

Win rate
Dry76 races4%(3 wins)
Wet12 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry76 races30%(23 podiums)
Wet12 races8%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry76 racesavg P6.2
Wet12 racesavg P9.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 13.1 to an average finish of 8.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 3.4 (20 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 7.1 (19 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 5.1 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.1 → average finish 8.0 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.6 → average finish 10.4 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 3.43 wins / 20 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 7.10 wins / 19 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 5.10 wins / 16 races
Grid 10–1513.1 → 8.00 wins / 17 races
Grid 16〜19.6 → 10.40 wins / 16 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P2.4, 5 races)

Catalunya5 racesavg P2.4
Aragón5 racesavg P3.8
Silverstone4 racesavg P4.0
Assen5 racesavg P4.5
Le Mans4 racesavg P5.0
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P5.0
Misano5 racesavg P5.5
COTA5 racesavg P5.8
Brno5 racesavg P5.8
Valencia5 racesavg P6.0
Sepang4 racesavg P6.0
Phillip Island5 racesavg P6.5
Sachsenring5 racesavg P6.8
Motegi5 racesavg P7.8
Jerez5 racesavg P8.5
Mugello5 racesavg P8.5
Indianapolis2 racesavg P8.5
Lusail5 racesavg P9.8
Termas5 racesavg P13.4
Buriram1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 15,875 miles
0.6× around the Earth · 5,485 laps

Time on the bike: at least 599 hours (25.0 days)
Average 149 km/h, top 367.3 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2014–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 588,783 miles
23.6× around the Earth · at least 54.0 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.6%Start rate (228/241)
5Longest run of absences (races)
60Longest run of starts (races)
37.4Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2014 Moto3 P9 · 127 pts
2015 Moto3 P3 · 207 pts
2016 Moto3 P2 · 177 pts
2017 Moto3 P6 · 141 pts
2018 Moto3 P4 · 177 pts
2019 Moto2 P10 · 97 pts
2020 Moto2 P1 · 205 pts
2021 MotoGP P11 · 102 pts
2022 MotoGP P3 · 219 pts
2023 MotoGP P15 · 84 pts
2024 MotoGP P4 · 386 pts
2025 MotoGP P14 · 112 pts
2026 MotoGP P11 · 122 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.