As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 8 · Balaton Park Circuit
2026 Hungarian GP Moto3
Lap 2.532 miles · race 19 laps (48 miles)This weekend the 24 Moto3 riders rode 1,112 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 390 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Mugello), flight time at least 1.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: anticlockwise, 10 left / 7 right corners, longest straight 665 m, average speed 151.8 km/h (slow)
1QUILES Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 1 | 1 |
2ALMANSA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 10 | 7 |
3URIARTE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 3 | 4 |
4CARPE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.1 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 18 | 3 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 4 | 9 |
5MORELLI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.4 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 7 | 7 |
6PERRONE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.1 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 4 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 2 | 2 |
7PRATAMA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 9 | 16 |
8BERTELLE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 15 | 15 |
9DANISH Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On slow tracks: -1.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 19 | retired |
10SALMELA Little data (reference) Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +3.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 6 | 5 |
Show everyone (22)
11CRUCES Little data (reference) Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +3.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 8 | 6 |
12PINI Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 2 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 16 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 6 | crash |
13ESTEBAN Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: +2.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 20 | 13 |
14FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 11 | 10 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 9 | 6 |
15O'GORMAN Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On slow tracks: -1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 12 | 9 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 18 | 13 |
16KELSO Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: -1.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 10 | 12 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 14 | 8 |
17O'SHEA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.8 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 22 | 18 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 21 | retired |
18MUÑOZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 17 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 5 | 3 |
19RIOS Little data (reference) Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +2.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 5 | 8 |
20YAMANAKA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -2.1 · On slow tracks: +1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 24 | 17 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 16 | 14 |
21OGDEN Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 21 | 11 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 15 | crash |
22GONZALEZ First MotoGP・500cc start here
23URIARTE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 26 | 15 |
24BUCHANAN Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +2.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 14 | 14 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 19 | crash |
25RAMMERSTORFER Little data (reference) (1 finishes)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 26 | 19 |
26MITANI Little data (reference) (1 finishes)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 23 | 20 |
27MOODLEY Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 13 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 20 | 16 |
28SINGHAPONG First MotoGP・500cc start here
29CARRARO Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 25 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 13 | 12 |
30OGIWARA First MotoGP・500cc start here
31ABRUZZO Little data (reference) (0 finishes)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 24 | 21 |
32GUTIERREZ First MotoGP・500cc start here
Moto3 Race Final
Dry · Air 26°C · Track 40°C · Humidity 46%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Hungarian GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 26 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 28 | 33:39.745 | 1'45.872 L9 | 210.1 | |
| 2+20 | 22 | +3.147 | 1'45.836 L12 | 209.3 | |
| 3+16 | 83 | +7.037 | 1'46.004 L4 | 212.1 | |
| 4+13 | 51 | +7.194 | 1'46.169 L18 | 208.8 | |
| 5+11 | 27 | +7.374 | 1'46.012 L18 | 210.5 | |
| 6+10 | 11 | +19.231 | 1'46.752 L3 | 211.7 | |
| 7+9 | 97 | +20.276 | 1'46.740 L13 | 210.9 | |
| 8+8 | 54 | +24.202 | 1'46.781 L3 | 210.5 | |
| 9+7 | 67 | +27.130 | 1'47.027 L4 | 210.5 | |
| 10+6 | 31 | +27.266 | 1'47.042 L12 | 210.5 | |
| 11+5 | 19 | +27.450 | 1'46.794 L11 | 210.1 | |
| 12+4 | 66 | +27.492 | 1'46.951 L11 | 208.4 | |
| 13+3 | 78 | +27.730 | 1'46.588 L5 | 213.0 | |
| 14+2 | 14 | +28.570 | 1'46.973 L17 | 210.5 | |
| 15+1 | 18 | +30.442 | 1'46.747 L12 | 210.1 | |
| 16 | 9 | +33.461 | 1'46.951 L2 | 211.3 | |
| 17 | 6 | +33.592 | 1'47.047 L4 | 212.5 | |
| 18 | 8 | +36.542 | 1'47.201 L11 | 210.5 | |
| 19 | 5 | +43.876 | 1'47.635 L9 | 208.4 | |
| 20 | 32 | +45.158 | 1'47.528 L2 | 209.3 | |
| — | 64 | Crash | 1'46.016 L5 | 211.7 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'46.110 L6 | 210.1 | |
| — | 13 | Retired | 1'48.322 L11 | 204.1 | |
| — | 10 | Crash | 1'48.483 L3 | 208.8 | |
| — | 21 | Crash | |||
| — | 94 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Hungarian GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMoto3
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 24 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMoto3
Most wins here: Maximo Quiles (2). Manufacturer: KTM (2)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KTM | ALMANSA | CARPE | ALMANSA | Dry | ||
| 2025 | KTM | PERRONE | MUÑOZ | QUILES | Dry |
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (Moto3)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KTM | 2 | 6 | 1 | 219.9 |
| Honda | 0 | 0 | 6 | 218.6 |
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Balaton (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in Moto3 this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2025–2025, 1 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only