As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 8 · Balaton Park Circuit
2026 Hungarian GP Moto2
Lap 2.532 miles · race 22 laps (56 miles)This weekend the 26 Moto2 riders rode 1,342 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 390 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Mugello), flight time at least 1.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: anticlockwise, 10 left / 7 right corners, longest straight 665 m, average speed 151.8 km/h (slow)
1GONZALEZ Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.3 · On slow tracks: -1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 3 | 3 |
2GUEVARA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 1 | 6 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 16 | retired |
3ORTOLA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.1 · On slow tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 18 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 18 | 10 |
4HOLGADO Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.7 · On slow tracks: -1.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 6 | 5 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 7 | 9 |
5ALONSO Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.4 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 9 | 4 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 8 | 1 |
6AGIUS Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +2.0 · On slow tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 3 | 3 |
7SALAC Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.2 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 10 | 8 |
8VIETTI Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -2.6 · On slow tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 12 | 7 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 23 | retired |
9LOPEZ Little data (reference) Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +2.7 · On slow tracks: +2.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 8 | 8 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 14 | crash |
10MUÑOZ Little data (reference) Weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -2.5 · On slow tracks: -3.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 10 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 20 | 20 |
Show everyone (24)
11ARBOLINO Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 15 | 10 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 22 | 15 |
12VEIJER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 7 | 23 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 5 | 5 |
13ESCRIG Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.7 · On slow tracks: -1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 5 | 21 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 17 | 17 |
14BALTUS Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.0 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 11 | 12 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 15 | 12 |
15ÖNCÜ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.4 · On slow tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 23 | 17 |
16ROBERTS Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.4 · On slow tracks: -1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 22 | 15 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 13 | 19 |
17RUEDA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) · Reference: 2.8 places worse than usual in Moto3・125cc On slow tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 14 | 11 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 5 |
18HUERTAS Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.9 · On slow tracks: +0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 27 | 16 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 12 | 7 |
19LUNETTA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 21 | 18 |
20SASAKI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.0 · On slow tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 19 | 19 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 9 | crash |
21FERRANDEZ Little data (reference) (1 finishes)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 17 | 9 |
22CANET Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.2 · On slow tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 16 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 6 | 6 |
23FURUSATO Little data (reference) (1 finishes)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 20 | 14 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | crash |
24VAN DEN GOORBERGH Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 13 | 13 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 2 | 13 |
25GARCIA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 25 | 20 | |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 27 | 16 |
26PIQUERAS First MotoGP・500cc start here · Reference: 1.2 places better than usual in Moto3・125cc
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 4 |
27SURYO AJI First MotoGP・500cc start here Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) On anticlockwise tracks: +2.7 · On slow tracks: +2.8
28RAMIREZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.6 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto2 | 11 | 11 |
29ZURUTUZA Little data (reference) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 24 | technical |
30ORRADRE Little data (reference) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto2 | 26 | crash |
31NAVARRO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto2 | 19 | 18 |
32FOGGIA First MotoGP・500cc start here Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) · Reference: 0.3 places better than usual in Moto3・125cc On anticlockwise tracks: +3.5 · On slow tracks: +1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 11 |
33ROULSTONE Little data (reference) (0 finishes) · Reference: 2.1 places better than usual in Moto3・125cc
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto2 | 26 | 22 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 10 |
34PAWELEC First MotoGP・500cc start here
Moto2 Race Final
Dry · Air 26°C · Track 45°C · Humidity 47%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Hungarian GP Moto2 Moto2 Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 27 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 18 | 37:10.278 | 1'40.893 L17 | 247.1 | |
| 2+20 | 12 | +1.552 | 1'40.911 L9 | 246.0 | |
| 3+16 | 81 | +3.925 | 1'40.996 L5 | 244.8 | |
| 4+13 | 80 | +4.367 | 1'41.125 L19 | 248.2 | |
| 5+11 | 96 | +9.561 | 1'41.072 L8 | 246.0 | |
| 6+10 | 28 | +11.143 | 1'41.099 L13 | 246.5 | |
| 7+9 | 13 | +14.612 | 1'41.393 L12 | 246.0 | |
| 8+8 | 21 | +18.652 | 1'41.619 L5 | 247.1 | |
| 9+7 | 54 | +18.808 | 1'41.640 L16 | 245.4 | |
| 10+6 | 14 | +20.885 | 1'41.600 L18 | 250.0 | |
| 11+5 | 98 | +22.404 | 1'41.558 L6 | 246.5 | |
| 12+4 | 7 | +22.564 | 1'41.421 L19 | 246.0 | |
| 13+3 | 84 | +24.263 | 1'41.678 L12 | 244.3 | |
| 14+2 | 72 | +27.513 | 1'41.842 L9 | 247.7 | |
| 15+1 | 16 | +27.762 | 1'41.838 L9 | 244.8 | |
| 16 | 99 | +29.225 | 1'42.047 L8 | 246.5 | |
| 17 | 53 | +31.425 | 1'41.941 L21 | 247.7 | |
| 18 | 32 | +31.722 | 1'42.033 L4 | 246.0 | |
| 19 | 71 | +33.763 | 1'42.047 L3 | 248.2 | |
| 20 | 3 | +40.676 | 1'42.479 L5 | 245.4 | |
| 21 | 11 | +43.846 | 1'41.452 L5 | 246.0 | |
| 22 | 22 | +64.501 | 1'43.183 L3 | 244.8 | |
| 23 | 95 | +1 lap | 1'41.404 L13 | 248.8 | |
| — | 85 | Technical | 1'42.481 L8 | 247.1 | |
| — | 4 | Crash | 1'41.448 L3 | 248.8 | |
| — | 17 | Crash | 1'41.812 L3 | 246.5 | |
| — | 44 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Hungarian GP Moto2 Moto2 Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMoto2
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 26 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMoto2
Most wins here: Manuel Gonzalez (1). Manufacturer: Kalex (2)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kalex | SALAC | AGIUS | GUEVARA | Dry | ||
| 2025 | Kalex | MOREIRA | GONZALEZ | MOREIRA | Dry |
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (Moto2)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalex | 2 | 6 | 1 | 258.9 |
| Boscoscuro | 0 | 0 | 4 | 257.7 |
| Forward | 0 | 0 | 17 | 254.7 |
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Balaton (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in Moto2 this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Alonso | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Manuel Gonzalez | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
| Collin Veijer | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||
| Aron Canet | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||
| Adrian Huertas | 1 | 7 | 7 | ||
| Filip Salac | 1 | 8 | 8 | ||
| Daniel Holgado | 1 | 9 | 9 | ||
| Ivan Ortola | 1 | 10 | 10 | ||
| Marcos Ramirez | 1 | 11 | 11 | ||
| Barry Baltus | 1 | 12 | 12 | ||
| Zonta Van Den Goorbergh | 1 | 13 | 13 | ||
| Tony Arbolino | 1 | 15 | 15 | ||
| Sergio Garcia | 1 | 16 | 16 | ||
| Alex Escrig | 1 | 17 | 17 | ||
| Jorge Navarro | 1 | 18 | 18 | ||
| Joe Roberts | 1 | 19 | 19 | ||
| Daniel Muñoz | 1 | 20 | 20 | ||
| Izan Guevara | 1 | R | |||
| Angel Piqueras | — | 4 | |||
| Ayumu Sasaki | 1 | R | |||
| Celestino Vietti | 1 | R | |||
| Alonso Lopez | 1 | R | |||
| Taiyo Furusato | — | R | |||
| Jose Antonio Rueda | — | 5 | |||
| Dennis Foggia | — | 11 | |||
| Unai Orradre | 1 | R | |||
| Jacob Roulstone | — | 10 | |||
| Senna Agius | — | ||||
| Luca Lunetta | — | ||||
| Deniz Öncü | — | ||||
| Mario Suryo Aji | — | ||||
| Alberto Ferrandez | — | ||||
| Xabi Zurutuza | — | ||||
| Milan Pawelec | — |
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2025–2025, 1 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only