As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 15 · Red Bull Ring - Spielberg
2026 Austrian GP Moto3
Lap 2.702 miles · race 20 laps (54 miles)This weekend the 26 Moto3 riders rode 1,315 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 247 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Misano), flight time at least 1 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 3 left / 8 right corners, longest straight 810 m, average speed 177.8 km/h (fast)
1QUILES Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 5 | 4 |
2ALMANSA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 2 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 9 | 12 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 24 | 20 |
3URIARTE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 1 | 2 |
4CARPE Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 3 | 3 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 7 | 10 |
5MORELLI Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 23 | 8 |
6PERRONE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 12 | 12 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 1 | 7 |
7PRATAMA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +1.5 · On fast tracks: +1.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 19 | 13 |
8BERTELLE Slightly weak 0.8 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 5 | 14 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 7 | 11 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 16 | 12 |
9DANISH Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.6 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 15 | 9 |
10SALMELA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On fast tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 10 | crash |
Show everyone (22)
11CRUCES Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -1.3 · On fast tracks: -1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 16 | 7 |
12PINI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 18 | 5 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 11 | 9 |
13ESTEBAN Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 8 | 16 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 18 | 25 |
14FERNANDEZ Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 14 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 6 | 8 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 12 | 6 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 22 | 17 |
15O'GORMAN Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 13 | 6 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 20 | 18 |
16KELSO Weak 2.7 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 7 | 11 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 10 | 11 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 2 | 8 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 9 | 16 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 13 | 22 |
17O'SHEA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 11 | 4 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 23 | 21 |
18MUÑOZ Strong 2.5 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 9 | retired | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 14 | 3 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 9 | 2 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 10 | 9 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 16 | 3 |
19RIOS Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -1.1 · On fast tracks: +0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 24 | 21 |
20YAMANAKA Strong 2.4 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 17 | 10 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 3 | 2 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 10 | 13 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 13 | 7 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 15 | 13 |
21OGDEN Weak 3.7 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 6 | 15 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 13 | 15 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 27 | 19 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 15 | 22 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 17 | 21 |
22GONZALEZ First MotoGP・500cc start here
23URIARTE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 21 | 17 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 16 | 16 |
24BUCHANAN Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On clockwise tracks: -1.3 · On fast tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 17 | crash |
25RAMMERSTORFER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 20 | 20 |
26MITANI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.4 · On fast tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 22 | 18 |
27MOODLEY Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 25 | 19 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 19 | 17 |
28SINGHAPONG First MotoGP・500cc start here
29CARRARO Weak 3.7 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 26 | 22 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 18 | 20 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 19 | 16 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 26 | 26 |
30OGIWARA First MotoGP・500cc start here
31ABRUZZO First MotoGP・500cc start here
32GUTIERREZ First MotoGP・500cc start here
Results on 1 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (Austria)
- Moto3Leo RammerstorferP25 · 4 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 1993 | Andy Preining | 250cc | P10 |
| 1988 | Josef Fischer | 125cc | P4 |
| 1988 | Mike Leitner | 125cc | P5 |
| 1987 | August Auinger | 125cc | P4 |
| 1987 | Josef Fischer | 80cc | P4 |
| 1986 | Siegfried Minich | 250cc | P9 |
| 1982 | August Auinger | 125cc | P2 |
| 1982 | Hans Hummel | 125cc | P6 |
| 1982 | Erich Klein | 125cc | P7 |
| 1981 | Hans Hummel | 125cc | P9 |
| 1981 | Edi Stoellinger | 350cc | P10 |
| 1979 | Harald Bartol | 125cc | P2 |
Moto3 Race Final
Dry · Air 18°C · Track 13°C · Humidity 64%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Austrian GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 26 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 28 | 33:24.323 | 1'39.755 L7 | 224.2 | |
| 2+20 | 51 | +2.334 | 1'39.783 L15 | 220.8 | |
| 3+16 | 83 | +7.394 | 1'39.892 L12 | 221.5 | |
| 4+13 | 8 | +20.717 | 1'40.549 L11 | 222.2 | |
| 5+11 | 94 | +20.822 | 1'40.292 L11 | 224.2 | |
| 6+10 | 67 | +20.948 | 1'40.505 L11 | 223.6 | |
| 7+9 | 11 | +21.065 | 1'40.415 L16 | 222.2 | |
| 8+8 | 97 | +21.118 | 1'40.391 L16 | 224.2 | |
| 9+7 | 13 | +21.594 | 1'40.560 L3 | 223.6 | |
| 10+6 | 6 | +21.701 | 1'40.613 L14 | 224.2 | |
| 11+5 | 66 | +21.880 | 1'40.536 L12 | 224.2 | |
| 12+4 | 73 | +23.852 | 1'40.602 L15 | 222.2 | |
| 13+3 | 9 | +26.821 | 1'40.268 L7 | 222.9 | |
| 14+2 | 18 | +28.016 | 1'40.291 L19 | 220.8 | |
| 15+1 | 19 | +28.936 | 1'40.490 L19 | 223.6 | |
| 16 | 78 | +31.044 | 1'40.428 L11 | 222.2 | |
| 17 | 88 | +32.381 | 1'41.172 L9 | 221.5 | |
| 18 | 32 | +38.006 | 1'41.104 L6 | 222.9 | |
| 19 | 21 | +41.064 | 1'41.525 L19 | 220.8 | |
| 20 | 5 | +41.192 | 1'41.331 L7 | 222.2 | |
| 21 | 54 | +57.773 | 1'41.034 L5 | 220.8 | |
| 22 | 10 | +77.045 | 1'41.593 L12 | 221.5 | |
| — | 31 | Crash | 1'40.315 L5 | 222.2 | |
| — | 64 | Retired | 1'40.483 L8 | 222.9 | |
| — | 27 | Crash | 1'40.490 L8 | 222.2 | |
| — | 22 | Crash | 1'39.485 L6 | 220.8 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Austrian GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMoto3
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 26 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMoto3
Most wins here: Joan Mir (2). Manufacturer: KTM (8)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KTM | URIARTE | CARPE | URIARTE | Dry | |||
| 2025 | KTM | YAMANAKA | MUÑOZ | PERRONE | Dry | |||
| 2024 | CFMOTO | MUÑOZ | HOLGADO | ORTOLA | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2024: Tyres: Pirelli | ||||||||
| 2023 | KTM | HOLGADO | SASAKI | VEIJER | Dry | |||
| 2022 | Husqvarna | SUZUKI | MUÑOZ | HOLGADO | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2021 | GASGAS | ÖNCÜ | FOGGIA | FENATI | Dry | |||
| 2021 | KTM | GARCIA | FENATI | ÖNCÜ | Wet | |||
| 2020 | KTM | ARBOLINO | OGURA | RODRIGO | Dry | |||
| 2020 | KTM | MASIA | MCPHEE | FERNANDEZ | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | ARBOLINO | MCPHEE | MCPHEE | Wet | |||
| 2018 | KTM | BASTIANINI | MARTIN | BEZZECCHI | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Honda | OETTL | MARTIN | RODRIGO | Dry | |||
| 2016 | KTM | BINDER | BASTIANINI | MIR | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| ▲ 2012: Tyres: Dunlop | ||||||||
| ▲ 2010: Tyres: Dunlop | ||||||||
| 1997125cc | Honda | ROSSI | MANAKO | UEDA | ||||
| 1996125cc | Honda | RAUDIES | ROSSI | TOKUDOME | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (Moto3)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KTM | 8 | 18 | 1 | 225 |
| Honda | 4 | 18 | 2 | 223.6 |
| Husqvarna | 1 | 3 | 1 | — |
| GASGAS | 1 | 3 | 3 | — |
| CFMOTO | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Aprilia | 0 | 2 | — | — |
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Red Bull Ring (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in Moto3 this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| New layout 4318→4348 m | Pirelli | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| David Muñoz | 4 | 3 | 4.2 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 3 | |||
| Ryusei Yamanaka | 7 | 1 | 11.6 | 24 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 2 | |
| Maximo Quiles | 1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||
| Valentin Perrone | 1 | 7 | 7 | |||||||
| Guido Pini | 1 | 9 | 9 | |||||||
| Alvaro Carpe | 1 | 10 | 10 | |||||||
| Adrian Fernandez | 5 | 10.2 | 10 | 17 | 6 | 8 | ||||
| Matteo Bertelle | 2 | 11.5 | 12 | 11 | ||||||
| Joel Kelso | 4 | 14.2 | 22 | 16 | 8 | 11 | ||||
| David Almansa | 2 | 16 | 20 | 12 | ||||||
| Marcos Uriarte | 1 | 16 | 16 | |||||||
| Ruche Moodley | 1 | 17 | 17 | |||||||
| Casey O'Gorman | 1 | 18 | 18 | |||||||
| Scott Ogden | 4 | 19.2 | 21 | 22 | 19 | 15 | ||||
| Nicola Carraro | 3 | 20.7 | 26 | 16 | 20 | |||||
| Eddie O'Shea | 1 | 21 | 21 | |||||||
| Joel Esteban | 1 | 25 | 25 | |||||||
| Cormac Buchanan | 1 | R | ||||||||
| Veda Pratama | — | |||||||||
| Rico Salmela | — | |||||||||
| Marco Morelli | — | |||||||||
| Adrian Cruces | — | |||||||||
| Hakim Danish | — | |||||||||
| Brian Uriarte | — | |||||||||
| Jesus Rios | — | |||||||||
| Zen Mitani | — | |||||||||
| Leo Rammerstorfer | — | |||||||||
| Eduardo Gutierrez | — | |||||||||
| Kiattisak Singhapong | — | |||||||||
| Leonardo Abruzzo | — | |||||||||
| David Gonzalez | — | |||||||||
| Ryota Ogiwara | — | |||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2020–2025, 14 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only