As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 15 · Red Bull Ring - Spielberg
2026 Austrian GP
Lap 2.702 miles · race 28 laps (76 miles)This weekend the 22 MotoGP riders rode 2,440 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 247 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Misano), flight time at least 1 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Marco Bezzecchi does best here (on average 1.4 places better than usual), Raul Fernandez does worst (2.4 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 3 left / 8 right corners, longest straight 810 m, average speed 177.8 km/h (fast)
1MARTIN Slightly weak 1.0 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 3 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 10 |
Sprint: 1.5 places better than usual
2MARQUEZ As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | retired | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 10 | 12 |
Sprint: 0.5 places better than usual
3BEZZECCHI Slightly strong 1.4 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | retired | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 20 | 9 |
Sprint: 1.5 places better than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 5.1 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | 14 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 1 |
5ACOSTA As usual 0.1 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | retired | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | 13 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 4 |
6DI GIANNANTONIO Slightly weak 1.8 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 8 | technical |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 11 | 17 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 11 |
Sprint: 2.3 places worse than usual
7FERNANDEZ Weak 2.4 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: +0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 19 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | retired | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 14 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 14 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 23 | 18 |
Sprint: 4.7 places worse than usual
8MARQUEZ Weak 2.1 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 20 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 25 | 14 |
Sprint: 1.3 places worse than usual
9BAGNAIA As usual 0.1 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | retired | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 |
Sprint: 2.1 places better than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 8.0 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 8 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 20 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Slightly strong 0.9 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 11 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 7 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 13 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | retired |
Sprint: 0.6 places better than usual
12MARINI As usual 0.4 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 17 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 4 |
Sprint: 1.3 places worse than usual
13BINDER Strong 2.5 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 5 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 |
Sprint: 3.4 places better than usual
14QUARTARARO Weak 3.1 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 12 | 17 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | 15 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | 18 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 15 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 2 |
Sprint: 2.7 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: about as usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9 · On fast tracks: -1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 16 | 15 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 6 |
16MORBIDELLI Weak 2.3 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | 18 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 14 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 9 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | crash |
Sprint: 0.2 places better than usual
17ZARCO Weak 2.8 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 15 | 21 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | retired | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.3 places better than usual
18MIR Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 13 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 19 | 17 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | crash |
Sprint: 0.5 places worse than usual
19MILLER Weak 4.7 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 20 | 21 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 18 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | 19 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | 15 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 |
Sprint: 0.3 places worse than usual
20RINS Weak 2.8 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 18 | 19 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | retired | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 |
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | 20 |
22VIÑALES As usual 0.1 places better than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 11 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 8 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 13 |
23LECUONA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 16 | 20 |
24FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 1.6 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | retired | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | 14 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 5 |
25ESPARGARO Weak 2.1 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 6 | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 16 |
26CHANTRA First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) · Reference: 3.2 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 2 |
27NAKAGAMI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 16 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | 18 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | crash |
28CRUTCHLOW First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.1
29FOLGER First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) On clockwise tracks: -0.3
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 24 | 18 | 20 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 23 | crash | 19 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 24 | 19 |
31PIRRO First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.4
32ESPARGARO As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 |
Results on 1 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (Austria)
- Moto3Leo RammerstorferP25 · 4 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 1993 | Andy Preining | 250cc | P10 |
| 1988 | Josef Fischer | 125cc | P4 |
| 1988 | Mike Leitner | 125cc | P5 |
| 1987 | August Auinger | 125cc | P4 |
| 1987 | Josef Fischer | 80cc | P4 |
| 1986 | Siegfried Minich | 250cc | P9 |
| 1982 | August Auinger | 125cc | P2 |
| 1982 | Hans Hummel | 125cc | P6 |
| 1982 | Erich Klein | 125cc | P7 |
| 1981 | Hans Hummel | 125cc | P9 |
| 1981 | Edi Stoellinger | 350cc | P10 |
| 1979 | Harald Bartol | 125cc | P2 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 23°C · Track 16°C · Humidity 39%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Austrian GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 37 | 42:16.996 | 1'29.533 L4 | 315.7 | |
| 2+20 | 89 | +1.017 | 1'29.664 L4 | 315.7 | |
| 3+16 | 72 | +1.209 | 1'29.879 L6 | 314.4 | |
| 4+13 | 79 | +2.139 | 1'29.937 L3 | 314.4 | |
| 5+11 | 93 | +7.339 | 1'29.798 L6 | 315.7 | |
| 6+10 | 33 | +8.720 | 1'29.778 L2 | 320.0 | |
| 7+9 | 63 | +9.686 | 1'30.146 L3 | 318.5 | |
| 8+8 | 54 | +12.365 | 1'29.887 L5 | 315.7 | |
| 9+7 | 49 | +14.869 | 1'30.062 L2 | 315.7 | |
| 10+6 | 5 | +16.266 | 1'30.026 L3 | 318.5 | |
| 11+5 | 23 | +16.640 | 1'30.026 L3 | 322.8 | |
| 12+4 | 25 | +20.940 | 1'30.079 L4 | 314.4 | |
| 13+3 | 30 | +21.032 | 1'30.289 L5 | 317.1 | |
| 14+2 | 10 | +22.391 | 1'30.338 L3 | 315.7 | |
| 15+1 | 11 | +24.949 | 1'30.067 L3 | 317.1 | |
| 16 | 44 | +25.148 | 1'30.552 L7 | 315.7 | |
| 17 | 20 | +30.140 | 1'30.303 L3 | 313.0 | |
| 18 | 21 | +34.200 | 1'30.811 L5 | 314.4 | |
| 19 | 42 | +34.413 | 1'30.854 L3 | 311.6 | |
| 20 | 7 | +46.724 | 1'30.984 L3 | 310.3 | |
| 21 | 43 | +67.530 | 1'30.939 L3 | 311.6 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'30.032 L3 | 318.5 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Austrian GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 22°C · Track 19°C · Humidity 51%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Austrian GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 89 | 20:57.387 | 1'28.749 L3 | 318.5 | |
| 2+9 | 93 | +1.026 | 1'29.095 L4 | 315.7 | |
| 3+7 | 72 | +1.675 | 1'29.167 L3 | 318.5 | |
| 4+6 | 79 | +3.495 | 1'29.225 L2 | 318.5 | |
| 5+5 | 73 | +4.447 | 1'29.218 L2 | 318.5 | |
| 6+4 | 63 | +5.142 | 1'29.392 L7 | 317.1 | |
| 7+3 | 5 | +5.895 | 1'29.375 L3 | 317.1 | |
| 8+2 | 54 | +6.810 | 1'29.488 L6 | 317.1 | |
| 9+1 | 33 | +7.233 | 1'29.430 L4 | 317.1 | |
| 10 | 49 | +9.228 | 1'29.609 L4 | 317.1 | |
| 11 | 23 | +11.580 | 1'29.759 L4 | 320.0 | |
| 12 | 20 | +13.050 | 1'29.799 L4 | 310.3 | |
| 13 | 10 | +15.076 | 1'29.872 L4 | 317.1 | |
| 14 | 44 | +18.373 | 1'30.450 L3 | 317.1 | |
| 15 | 30 | +19.201 | 1'30.396 L6 | 317.1 | |
| 16 | 11 | +20.503 | 1'29.768 L5 | 317.1 | |
| 17 | 7 | +20.964 | 1'30.401 L4 | 311.6 | |
| 18 | 42 | +21.054 | 1'30.501 L6 | 311.6 | |
| 19 | 25 | +22.646 | 1'29.957 L4 | 315.7 | |
| 20 | 43 | +26.053 | 1'30.549 L4 | 311.6 | |
| — | 37 | Retired | 1'28.603 L2 | 313.0 | |
| — | 21 | Crash | 1'30.520 L10 | 314.4 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Austrian GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Francesco Bagnaia (3). Manufacturer: Ducati (10)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KTM | MARTIN | BEZZECCHI | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Aprilia | MARQUEZ | BEZZECCHI | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | ALDEGUER | BEZZECCHI | BEZZECCHI | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | ACOSTA | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARTIN | BASTIANINI | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | MARTIN | ESPARGARO | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Ducati | BINDER | BEZZECCHI | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BINDER | MARTIN | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | QUARTARARO | MILLER | BASTIANINI | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2021 | KTM | BAGNAIA | MARTIN | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Ducati | MIR | QUARTARARO | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2020 | KTM | MILLER | ESPARGARO | ESPARGARO | Dry | |||
| 2020 | Ducati | MIR | MILLER | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | QUARTARARO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | DOVIZIOSO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Ducati | DOVIZIOSO | LORENZO | IANNONE | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 1997500cc | Honda | OKADA | CADALORA | DOOHAN | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ducati | 10 | 21 | 1 | 315.7 |
| KTM | 3 | 5 | 1 | 318.5 |
| Honda | 1 | 6 | 6 | 315.7 |
| Yamaha | 0 | 5 | 2 | 314.4 |
| Aprilia | 0 | 3 | 2 | 314.4 |
| Suzuki | 0 | 2 | 8 | — |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Red Bull Ring
- GRZGraz Airport88 kmabout 1h08 by car
- VIEVienna International Airport206 kmabout 2h23 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Red Bull Ring (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| New layout 4318→4348 m | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Francesco Bagnaia | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4.4 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |
| Marc Marquez | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5.7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 1 | ||
| Jorge Martin | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4.6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | R |
| Brad Binder | 8 | 1 | 2 | 4.8 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Fabio Quartararo | 9 | 3 | 8.6 | 4 | R | 9 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 15 | |
| Jack Miller | 11 | 3 | 11.1 | R | 18 | R | 3 | R | 3 | 15 | 19 | 18 | ||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 2 | 5.2 | R | R | 1 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3 | |
| Joan Mir | 8 | 2 | 5.8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | R | R | 17 | 6 | ||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | R | 9 | 20 | 2 | ||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 6 | 1 | 7.5 | 3 | 10 | 2 | R | R | 12 | R | 10 | 3 | 5 | |
| Pol Espargaro | 10 | 1 | 12.6 | 10 | R | R | R | 16 | 16 | 16 | 11 | |||
| Luca Marini | 6 | 8 | 17 | R | 3 | R | 2 | 14 | 4 | 4 | R | 13 | ||
| Maverick Viñales | 10 | 8.1 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 10 | R | 13 | 6 | 7 | |||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 4 | |||||||
| Johann Zarco | 11 | 10.8 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 12 | R | 6 | 5 | 13 | 21 | 12 | ||
| Alex Rins | 10 | 10.8 | 3 | 16 | 8 | 6 | R | 7 | 8 | 16 | 16 | |||
| Alex Marquez | 8 | 10.9 | 6 | 2 | R | 2 | 14 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 10 | ||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 9 | 11.1 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 5 | R | 18 | 14 | |||
| Iker Lecuona | 5 | 12 | 21 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 20 | ||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 8 | 12.3 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 10 | R | R | 11 | 8 | 11 | |||
| Raul Fernandez | 4 | 13.5 | R | 9 | 7 | 18 | R | R | 9 | |||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 3 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 13 | 11 | 17 | R | |||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | 14 | 20 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | |||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 8 | 14.3 | 15 | 15 | 4 | R | 15 | 17 | ||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 2 | 14.5 | 16 | R | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | ||||
| Michele Pirro | 3 | 14.7 | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 3 | 19.3 | 10 | NS | 19 | 19 | 20 | |||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | — | 12 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 6 | 8 | 16 | 1 | |||||||||
| Jonas Folger | 1 | 26 | R | 18 | ||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | |||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2016–2025, 13 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only