As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 5 · Le Mans
2026 French GP Moto3
Lap 2.600 miles · race 13 laps (34 miles)This weekend the 25 Moto3 riders rode 697 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 839 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Jerez), flight time at least 2 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, David Almansa does best here (on average 0.3 places better than usual), Matteo Bertelle does worst (0.5 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 5 left / 9 right corners, longest straight 674 m, average speed 167.6 km/h (slow)
1QUILES Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 1 | 7 |
2ALMANSA As usual 0.3 places better than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 13 | 7 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 9 | 5 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 22 | 15 |
3URIARTE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 7 | 14 |
4CARPE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 8 | retired | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 13 | 4 |
5MORELLI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 4 | 12 |
6PERRONE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 14 | 10 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 7 | 10 |
7PRATAMA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +1.5 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 6 | 3 |
8BERTELLE As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 9 | 2 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 19 | technical | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 21 | 17 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 17 | 19 |
9DANISH Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.6 · On slow tracks: -1.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 12 | 9 |
10SALMELA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +3.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 23 | crash |
Show everyone (22)
11CRUCES Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: -1.3 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 17 | 6 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 20 | crash |
12PINI Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 11 | 5 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 2 | 17 |
13ESTEBAN Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +2.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 20 | 4 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 16 | 4 |
14FERNANDEZ As usual 0.7 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 1 | retired | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 5 | 8 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 4 | 6 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 20 | 20 | |
| 2021 | Moto3 | 26 | 6 |
15O'GORMAN Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: -1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 19 | crash |
16KELSO Slightly strong 1.2 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: -1.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 3 | retired | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 3 | 2 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 7 | 13 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 16 | 11 |
17O'SHEA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 10 | 8 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 26 | crash |
18MUÑOZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 5 | 17 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 6 | 3 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 8 | retired |
19RIOS Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On clockwise tracks: -1.1 · On slow tracks: +2.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 16 | crash |
20YAMANAKA Strong 3.2 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: +1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 21 | 11 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 12 | crash | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 10 | 7 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 14 | 5 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 12 | 8 | |
| 2021 | Moto3 | 12 | 12 | |
| 2020 | Moto3 | 18 | 18 |
21OGDEN Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 4 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 18 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 17 | 12 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 12 | crash | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 20 | crash | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 19 | crash |
22GONZALEZ First MotoGP・500cc start here
23URIARTE First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) On clockwise tracks: +0.0
24BUCHANAN Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: -1.3 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 15 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 19 | 14 |
25RAMMERSTORFER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 25 | 13 |
26MITANI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 26 | 15 |
27MOODLEY Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 24 | 16 |
28SINGHAPONG First MotoGP・500cc start here
29CARRARO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 22 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 10 | 15 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 20 | 19 |
30OGIWARA First MotoGP・500cc start here
31ABRUZZO First MotoGP・500cc start here
32GUTIERREZ First MotoGP・500cc start here
Results on 3 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (France)
- MotoGPFabio QuartararoP14 · 74 pts
- MotoGPJohann ZarcoP17 · 51 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2025 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P1 |
| 2023 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P3 |
| 2023 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P7 |
| 2022 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P4 |
| 2022 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2021 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P2 |
| 2021 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P3 |
| 2021 | Corentin Perolari | MotoE | P9 |
| 2020 | Mike Di Meglio | MotoE | P2 |
| 2020 | Mike Di Meglio | MotoE | P2 |
| 2020 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2020 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P9 |
Moto3 Race Final
Wet · Air 14°C · Track 20°C · Humidity 81%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 French GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 26 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 28 | 24:41.640 | 1'53.286 L12 | 215.3 | |
| 2+20 | 18 | +4.227 | 1'52.688 L9 | 217.2 | |
| 3+16 | 9 | +7.659 | 1'53.034 L8 | 217.7 | |
| 4+13 | 78 | +10.916 | 1'53.194 L10 | 217.7 | |
| 5+11 | 94 | +17.707 | 1'54.275 L7 | 217.7 | |
| 6+10 | 11 | +20.164 | 1'53.765 L12 | 218.2 | |
| 7+9 | 22 | +20.893 | 1'54.357 L10 | 221.1 | |
| 8+8 | 8 | +21.075 | 1'54.357 L11 | 218.2 | |
| 9+7 | 13 | +21.847 | 1'54.488 L12 | 218.6 | |
| 10+6 | 73 | +26.119 | 1'54.581 L8 | 214.9 | |
| 11+5 | 6 | +26.193 | 1'54.823 L9 | 218.6 | |
| 12+4 | 97 | +32.602 | 1'53.731 L3 | 215.3 | |
| 13+3 | 5 | +33.641 | 1'55.376 L6 | 213.5 | |
| 14+2 | 51 | +34.968 | 1'52.768 L13 | 214.4 | |
| 15+1 | 32 | +43.820 | 1'55.323 L12 | 213.9 | |
| 16 | 21 | +44.174 | 1'55.215 L11 | 218.6 | |
| 17 | 64 | +95.800 | 1'54.277 L12 | 213.5 | |
| — | 31 | Disqualified | 216.7 | ||
| — | 19 | Crash | 1'54.658 L7 | 217.7 | |
| — | 27 | Crash | 1'54.501 L6 | 218.2 | |
| — | 54 | Crash | 1'55.525 L2 | 215.8 | |
| — | 66 | Retired | 1'54.284 L2 | 216.3 | |
| — | 83 | Retired | 1'54.738 L3 | 213.9 | |
| — | 10 | Crash | 1'56.194 L3 | 211.7 | |
| — | 67 | Crash | 2'00.229 L1 | 179.0 | |
| — | 14 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 French GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMoto3
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 24 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMoto3
Most wins here: Maverick Viñales (2). Manufacturer: KTM (10)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KTM | BERTELLE | PRATAMA | FERNANDEZ | Wet | |||
| 2025 | KTM | KELSO | MUÑOZ | QUILES | Dry | |||
| 2024 | CFMOTO | HOLGADO | VEIJER | ALONSO | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2024: Tyres: Pirelli | ||||||||
| 2023 | KTM | SASAKI | MASIA | SASAKI | Dry | |||
| 2022 | KTM | SASAKI | GUEVARA | FOGGIA | Wet | |||
| 2021 | GASGAS | SALAC | ROSSI | MIGNO | Wet | |||
| 2020 | KTM | ARBOLINO | ARENAS | MASIA | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | DALLA PORTA | CANET | MCPHEE | Dry | |||
| 2018 | KTM | MIGNO | RAMIREZ | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Honda | CANET | DI GIANNANTONIO | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2016 | KTM | FENATI | NAVARRO | ANTONELLI | Dry | |||
| 2015 | KTM | BASTIANINI | BAGNAIA | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2014 | KTM | RINS | VIÑALES | VAZQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2013 | KTM | RINS | SALOM | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2012 | FTR Honda | MONCAYO | RINS | VIÑALES | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2012: Tyres: Dunlop | ||||||||
| 2011125cc | Aprilia | TEROL | VAZQUEZ | TEROL | Dry | |||
| 2010125cc | Derbi | TEROL | MARQUEZ | TEROL | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2010: Tyres: Dunlop | ||||||||
| 2009125cc | Aprilia | FOLGER | GADEA | MARQUEZ | Wet | |||
| 2008125cc | Derbi | SMITH | TEROL | GADEA | Wet | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2007125cc | Aprilia | PESEK | SMITH | PASINI | Dry | |||
| 2006125cc | Honda | KALLIO | LAI | PASINI | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2005125cc | Honda | GADEA | KALLIO | Dry | ||||
| 2004125cc | Honda* | LOCATELLI | LORENZO | DOVIZIOSO | ||||
| 2003125cc | CECCHINELLO | DOVIZIOSO | DOVIZIOSO | |||||
| 2002125cc | POGGIALI | PEDROSA | ||||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2001125cc | GIANSANTI | Antonio Elias | UI | |||||
| 2000125cc | Derbi | GIANSANTI | ALZAMORA | UI | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1989125cc | Derbi | CRIVILLE | GIANOLA | MARTINEZ | ||||
| 1987125cc | Garelli | GIANOLA | CASANOVA | GRESINI | ||||
| 1985125cc | Garelli | GRESINI | KNEUBÜHLER | GRESINI | ||||
| 1983125cc | MBA | SELINI | VITALI | TORMO | ||||
| 1970125cc | Suzuki | JANSSON | BARTUSCH | |||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (Moto3)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KTM | 10 | 24 | 1 | 229.7 |
| Honda | 5 | 21 | 3 | 230.3 |
| Derbi | 4 | 8 | — | — |
| Aprilia | 3 | 11 | — | — |
| Garelli | 2 | 4 | — | — |
| GASGAS | 1 | 3 | 2 | — |
| MBA | 1 | 3 | — | — |
| CFMOTO | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| FTR Honda | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| Suzuki | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| Husqvarna | 0 | 3 | 2 | — |
| Mahindra | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Kalex KTM | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Suter Honda | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| JJ Cobas | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| LCR | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Maico | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| MZ | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Le Mans (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in Moto3 this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| Pirelli | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| David Muñoz | 2 | 1 | 3 | R | 3 | |||||
| Joel Kelso | 3 | 1 | 8.7 | 11 | 13 | 2 | ||||
| Alvaro Carpe | 1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||
| Joel Esteban | 1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||
| Maximo Quiles | 1 | 7 | 7 | |||||||
| Ryusei Yamanaka | 6 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 7 | R | ||
| Adrian Fernandez | 4 | 10 | 6 | 20 | 6 | 8 | ||||
| David Almansa | 2 | 10 | 15 | 5 | ||||||
| Valentin Perrone | 1 | 10 | 10 | |||||||
| Scott Ogden | 4 | 12 | R | R | R | 12 | ||||
| Cormac Buchanan | 1 | 14 | 14 | |||||||
| Nicola Carraro | 2 | 17 | 19 | 15 | ||||||
| Guido Pini | 1 | 17 | 17 | |||||||
| Matteo Bertelle | 3 | 18 | 19 | 17 | R | |||||
| Adrian Cruces | 1 | R | ||||||||
| Eddie O'Shea | 1 | R | ||||||||
| Veda Pratama | — | |||||||||
| Casey O'Gorman | — | |||||||||
| Rico Salmela | — | |||||||||
| Marco Morelli | — | |||||||||
| Hakim Danish | — | |||||||||
| Brian Uriarte | — | |||||||||
| Jesus Rios | — | |||||||||
| Ruche Moodley | — | |||||||||
| Zen Mitani | — | |||||||||
| Leo Rammerstorfer | — | |||||||||
| Marcos Uriarte | — | |||||||||
| Eduardo Gutierrez | — | |||||||||
| Kiattisak Singhapong | — | |||||||||
| Leonardo Abruzzo | — | |||||||||
| David Gonzalez | — | |||||||||
| Ryota Ogiwara | — | |||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2020–2025, 31 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only