As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 5 · Le Mans
2026 French GP
Lap 2.600 miles · race 27 laps (70 miles)This weekend the 22 MotoGP riders rode 1,919 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 839 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Jerez), flight time at least 2 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Alex Marquez does best here (on average 2.8 places better than usual), Francesco Bagnaia does worst (4.9 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 5 left / 9 right corners, longest straight 674 m, average speed 167.6 km/h (slow)
1MARTIN Strong 2.1 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 20 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 18 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 1.9 places better than usual
2MARQUEZ As usual 0.7 places worse than usual (9 finishes · Retired 3 of 12 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | crash | |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 5 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 6 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 2 | 13 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 1 | 4 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | |
| 2012 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 3 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | retired |
Sprint: 2.2 places better than usual
3BEZZECCHI Slightly weak 1.8 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 17 | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 15 |
Sprint: 4.1 places worse than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.6 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 7 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 14 | 10 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2020 | Moto3 | 9 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | crash |
5ACOSTA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) · Reference: 4.0 places worse than usual in Moto3・125cc On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 19 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | crash |
| 2023 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 8 |
Sprint: 3.2 places worse than usual
6DI GIANNANTONIO Slightly strong 1.7 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 16 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 7 | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 7 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | 13 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 17 |
Sprint: 2.7 places worse than usual
7FERNANDEZ As usual 0.7 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 9 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 24 | crash | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2020 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 10 |
8MARQUEZ Strong 2.8 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 3 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 14 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 15 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 21 | 14 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 19 | 6 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 18 | 2 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 5 |
Sprint: 3.5 places worse than usual
9BAGNAIA Weak 4.9 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 4 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | retired | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 16 | 4 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 7 | 13 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 12 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 20 |
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 11 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI As usual 0.1 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 13 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 22 | 14 | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 7 |
12MARINI As usual 0.4 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 12 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | 17 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 12 |
Sprint: 0.2 places better than usual
13BINDER Weak 2.3 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 12 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 15 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 2 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 18 | 8 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 21 | 13 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 17 | 12 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 14 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 1.3 places worse than usual
14QUARTARARO Slightly strong 1.1 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 2 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 4 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 1 | 9 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | 8 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 3.2 places better than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) · Reference: 7.0 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 9 | crash |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 26 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 14 |
16MORBIDELLI Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (8 finishes · Retired 1 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | retired | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 15 | 15 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 12 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 13 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | 16 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 11 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 16 | 13 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 10 |
Sprint: 3.7 places worse than usual
17ZARCO Strong 3.5 places better than usual (9 finishes · Retired 1 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | 2 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 1 | retired | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 24 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 5 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 11 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | crash |
Sprint: 1.4 places better than usual
18MIR Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 6 of 8 here) · Reference: 3.5 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 6 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | retired | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 14 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 14 | 11 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 18 | 16 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 25 |
Sprint: 3.8 places better than usual
19MILLER Strong 3.4 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 6 of 12 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 15 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 11 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 2 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 18 | crash | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 18 | crash | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 12 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 1.2 places better than usual
20RINS Slightly weak 1.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 4 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 8 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | crash | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 11 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | retired | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 16 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 19 | 10 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 15 | 10 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 17 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 3 |
Sprint: 3.9 places better than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 14 | 13 |
22VIÑALES Slightly strong 1.6 places better than usual (9 finishes · Retired 2 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 9 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | 10 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 5 | 10 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 8 | 7 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 8 | 3 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 1 |
Sprint: 3.9 places better than usual
23LECUONA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.3 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: -1.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MotoGP | 18 | 9 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 20 | 15 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | retired |
24FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 4.3 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | 4 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 3 |
25ESPARGARO Slightly strong 1.8 places better than usual (9 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 8 | 3 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | 6 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 18 | 11 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 8 | 12 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 2 | 4 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 4 |
26CHANTRA First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) · Reference: 4.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash |
27NAKAGAMI Strong 2.6 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 16 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 16 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 13 | 7 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 7 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 5 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 16 |
28CRUTCHLOW As usual 0.8 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 4 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 13 | 8 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 5 | 8 | |
| 2011 | MotoGP | 6 | retired |
29FOLGER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 7.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | crash | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | crash | 13 |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 15 | 7 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 11 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 6 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 13 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 2 |
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 12 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | retired | |
| 2010 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | crash |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 2.0 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MotoGP | 14 | 8 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 14 |
32ESPARGARO As usual 0.4 places better than usual (11 finishes · Retired 3 of 14 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 9 | 12 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 18 | retired | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 12 | 6 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 10 | retired | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 8 | 9 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 11 | 13 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 17 | 13 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2010 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | |
| 2008 | 250cc | 9 |
Results on 3 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (France)
- MotoGPFabio QuartararoP14 · 74 pts
- MotoGPJohann ZarcoP17 · 51 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2025 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P1 |
| 2023 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P3 |
| 2023 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P7 |
| 2022 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P4 |
| 2022 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2021 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P2 |
| 2021 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P3 |
| 2021 | Corentin Perolari | MotoE | P9 |
| 2020 | Mike Di Meglio | MotoE | P2 |
| 2020 | Mike Di Meglio | MotoE | P2 |
| 2020 | Johann Zarco | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2020 | Fabio Quartararo | MotoGP | P9 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 17°C · Track 22°C · Humidity 68%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 French GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 21 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 89 | 41:18.001 | 1'31.232 L15 | 318.5 | |
| 2+20 | 72 | +0.477 | 1'31.380 L4 | 316.5 | |
| 3+16 | 79 | +0.874 | 1'31.371 L19 | 318.5 | |
| 4+13 | 49 | +2.851 | 1'31.385 L5 | 321.6 | |
| 5+11 | 37 | +2.991 | 1'31.322 L5 | 319.6 | |
| 6+10 | 20 | +7.756 | 1'31.563 L4 | 316.5 | |
| 7+9 | 23 | +8.615 | 1'31.517 L5 | 319.6 | |
| 8+8 | 25 | +12.497 | 1'31.566 L7 | 317.5 | |
| 9+7 | 54 | +14.903 | 1'31.597 L4 | 318.5 | |
| 10+6 | 10 | +15.016 | 1'31.651 L5 | 317.5 | |
| 11+5 | 5 | +16.549 | 1'31.728 L4 | 317.5 | |
| 12+4 | 42 | +32.343 | 1'31.908 L7 | 318.5 | |
| 13+3 | 7 | +32.476 | 1'32.023 L5 | 316.5 | |
| 14+2 | 21 | +32.774 | 1'32.040 L5 | 315.5 | |
| 15+1 | 43 | +36.059 | 1'31.943 L5 | 312.6 | |
| 16 | 94 | +73.229 | 1'33.816 L10 | 307.7 | |
| — | 33 | Crash | 1'31.448 L4 | 318.5 | |
| — | 36 | Crash | 1'31.483 L5 | 317.5 | |
| — | 63 | Crash | 1'31.164 L5 | 322.7 | |
| — | 11 | Crash | 1'31.809 L5 | 318.5 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'36.341 L1 | 239.7 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 French GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 24°C · Track 38°C · Humidity 47%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 French GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 89 | 19:46.830 | 1'30.561 L3 | 316.5 | |
| 2+9 | 63 | +1.107 | 1'30.723 L5 | 322.7 | |
| 3+7 | 72 | +2.786 | 1'30.873 L2 | 321.6 | |
| 4+6 | 37 | +3.808 | 1'30.716 L3 | 319.6 | |
| 5+5 | 20 | +4.402 | 1'31.079 L3 | 315.5 | |
| 6+4 | 36 | +4.630 | 1'30.802 L3 | 320.6 | |
| 7+3 | 79 | +5.670 | 1'30.813 L5 | 322.7 | |
| 8+2 | 73 | +6.608 | 1'31.273 L3 | 321.6 | |
| 9+1 | 11 | +10.368 | 1'31.276 L5 | 319.6 | |
| 10 | 5 | +11.771 | 1'31.439 L5 | 318.5 | |
| 11 | 54 | +13.435 | 1'31.441 L7 | 321.6 | |
| 12 | 33 | +14.708 | 1'31.538 L8 | 320.6 | |
| 13 | 42 | +15.413 | 1'31.629 L9 | 317.5 | |
| 14 | 7 | +16.968 | 1'31.704 L3 | 315.5 | |
| 15 | 43 | +17.603 | 1'31.752 L4 | 315.5 | |
| 16 | 49 | +1 lap | 1'31.339 L7 | 319.6 | |
| — | 25 | Crash | 1'30.933 L5 | 322.7 | |
| — | 93 | Crash | 1'30.983 L5 | 320.6 | |
| — | 21 | Retired | 1'31.522 L3 | 316.5 | |
| — | 23 | Crash | 1'31.713 L2 | 320.6 | |
| — | 10 | Crash | 1'37.755 L1 | 256.3 | |
| — | 94 | Crash | 1'39.319 L1 | 246.2 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 French GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 21 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Jorge Lorenzo (5). Manufacturer: Honda (15)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Aprilia | BEZZECCHI | OGURA | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Aprilia | BAGNAIA | BEZZECCHI | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Honda | MARQUEZ | ALDEGUER | QUARTARARO | Wet | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | ALDEGUER | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | VIÑALES | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Ducati | MARTIN | ZARCO | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BINDER | BAGNAIA | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | MILLER | ESPARGARO | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Ducati | ZARCO | QUARTARARO | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2020 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | ESPARGARO | QUARTARARO | Wet | |||
| 2019 | Honda | DOVIZIOSO | PETRUCCI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Honda | PETRUCCI | ROSSI | ZARCO | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Yamaha | ZARCO | PEDROSA | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Yamaha | ROSSI | VIÑALES | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Yamaha | ROSSI | DOVIZIOSO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2014 | Honda | ROSSI | BAUTISTA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Honda | CRUTCHLOW | MARQUEZ | MARQUEZ | Wet | |||
| 2012 | Yamaha | ROSSI | STONER | PEDROSA | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Honda | DOVIZIOSO | ROSSI | STONER | Dry | |||
| 2010 | Yamaha | ROSSI | DOVIZIOSO | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2009 | Yamaha | MELANDRI | PEDROSA | PEDROSA | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| 2008 | Yamaha | LORENZO | EDWARDS | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2007 | Suzuki | MELANDRI | STONER | EDWARDS | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| 2006 | Honda | CAPIROSSI | PEDROSA | PEDROSA | Wet | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2005 | Yamaha | GIBERNAU | EDWARDS | ROSSI | Wet | |||
| 2004 | Honda | CHECA | BIAGGI | GIBERNAU | ||||
| 2003 | Honda | ROSSI | BARROS | |||||
| 2002 | Honda | UKAWA | BIAGGI | ROSSI | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 2001500cc | Yamaha | CHECA | ROSSI | |||||
| 2000500cc | Honda* | ABE | ROSSI | BIAGGI | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1995500cc | Honda | CADALORA | BEATTIE | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1994500cc | Honda | KOCINSKI | CRIVILLE | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1991500cc | Suzuki | DOOHAN | RAINEY | KOCINSKI | ||||
| 1990500cc | Suzuki | GARDNER | RAINEY | SCHWANTZ | ||||
| 1987500cc | Yamaha | CHILI | SARRON | SARRON | ||||
| 1985500cc | Honda | ROCHE | MAMOLA | SPENCER | ||||
| 1983500cc | Honda | LUCCHINELLI | HASLAM | ROBERTS | ||||
| 1979500cc | Suzuki | MAMOLA | ROBERTS | ROBERTS | ||||
| 1976500cc | Suzuki | CECOTTO | LUCCHINELLI | SHEENE | ||||
| 1970500cc | MV Agusta | MOLLOY | PAGANI | |||||
| 1969500cc | MV Agusta | NELSON | AUER | |||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 15 | 38 | 1 | 307.7 |
| Yamaha | 10 | 33 | 4 | 311.6 |
| Ducati | 5 | 21 | 1 | 320.6 |
| Suzuki | 5 | 9 | — | — |
| MV Agusta | 2 | 2 | — | — |
| Aprilia | 1 | 4 | 1 | 317.5 |
| Kawasaki | 0 | 2 | — | — |
| KTM | 0 | 1 | 4 | 322.7 |
| Paton | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Cagiva | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Librenti | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Matchless | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Le Mans
- CDGCharles de Gaulle International Airport242 kmabout 2h47 by car
- NTENantes Atlantique Airport198 kmabout 2h18 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Le Mans (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| 800cc | New layout 4180→4185 m | Bridgestone | 1000cc | Michelin | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3.7 | R | R | 3 | 1 | R | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | R | 1 | 1 | R | 6 | R | 2 | 2 | ||||
| Johann Zarco | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5.4 | R | 11 | 5 | R | 5 | R | 3 | 24 | 2 | R | 13 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 1 | ||||
| Jorge Martin | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | R | 18 | R | R | 20 | R | R | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| Jack Miller | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3.8 | R | 12 | 1 | R | R | 8 | 4 | 4 | R | 1 | 2 | R | R | R | |||||||
| Maverick Viñales | 11 | 1 | 2 | 6.7 | 1 | R | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 7 | R | 10 | 10 | 10 | R | 5 | 5 | ||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 6 | R | 7 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |||||||||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 15 | R | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 1 | R | 14 | ||||||||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15 | R | 8 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Fabio Quartararo | 7 | 1 | 6.2 | R | 6 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 7 | R | R | |||||||||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 10 | 1 | 7.2 | R | 8 | 2 | 11 | R | R | 5 | 8 | 9 | R | ||||||||||||
| Pol Espargaro | 9 | 1 | 7.4 | 11 | 4 | R | 1 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 | ||||||
| Alex Marquez | 6 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 5 | R | R | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 14 | R | 10 | R | |||||||||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 7 | 1 | 9 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 1 | R | 13 | 4 | R | R | 3 | 16 | |||||||||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 4 | 8 | R | R | R | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 2 | 8.5 | 3 | 4 | R | 1 | 4 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 8.8 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 3 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 1 | R | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 8 | 9.3 | 16 | 5 | R | R | 16 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 15 | R | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 6 | |||||||
| Brad Binder | 6 | 9.4 | R | 8 | 14 | R | 1 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 8 | R | ||||||||||
| Jonas Folger | 2 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 6 | R | R | 7 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | 10 | R | 9 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 3 | 10.5 | R | R | R | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Michele Pirro | 2 | 11 | R | 23 | 14 | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Alex Rins | 8 | 11.8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 10 | 10 | R | R | R | R | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 8 | 11.9 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 7 | R | 16 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||
| Luca Marini | 5 | 12 | 12 | R | R | 13 | 17 | 12 | 9 | R | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 2 | 12 | R | 9 | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Joan Mir | 7 | 13.5 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | R | R | R | R | R | |||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | — | R | 9 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 14 | R | 26 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2005–2025, 37 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only