As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 21 · Autódromo Internacional do Algarve
2026 Portuguese GP
Lap 2.853 miles · race – laps (–)
✈ 3,577 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Lusail), flight time at least 7.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
No results yet
Portuguese GP 2026 schedule (UTC)
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Alex Marquez does best here (on average 3.7 places better than usual), Marc Marquez does worst (4.7 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 6 left / 9 right corners, longest straight 970 m, average speed 169.2 km/h (medium-speed)
1MARTIN Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) · Reference: 0.8 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | | 7 |
| 2020 | Moto2 | | | 6 |
2MARQUEZ Weak 4.7 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 2 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | | 6 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | | 7 |
3BEZZECCHI Slightly strong 1.0 places better than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.6
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 11 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | crash | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | | 15 |
| 2021 | Moto2 | | | 8 |
| 2020 | Moto2 | | | 4 |
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) · Reference: 0.9 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.5
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 | 7 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | | | 5 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | | | retired |
| 2021 | Moto2 | | | crash |
| 2020 | Moto3 | | | 8 |
5ACOSTA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes) · Reference: 2.9 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.5
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | 3 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | | | 1 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | | | retired |
| 2021 | Moto3 | | | 1 |
6DI GIANNANTONIO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) · Reference: 4.6 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.2
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 16 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | | retired |
| 2021 | Moto2 | | | 11 |
| 2020 | Moto2 | | | crash |
7FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (0 finishes · Retired 2 of 2 here) · Reference: 0.9 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 10 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 11 | crash |
| 2021 | Moto2 | | | 2 |
| 2020 | Moto3 | | | 1 |
8MARQUEZ Strong 3.7 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.4
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 13 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | | 7 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | | 4 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 16 | | 9 |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
9BAGNAIA Slightly strong 0.9 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 3 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.0
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 8 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 24 | | 8 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | | 1 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 15 | | retired |
Sprint: 0.6 places better than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) · Reference: 0.4 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.6
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | 4 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | | | 4 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | | | 13 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | | | 7 |
| 2021 | Moto2 | | | 16 |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Slightly weak 0.9 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 13 | 18 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | crash | |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 18 | | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | | 9 |
| 2020 | Moto2 | | | 5 |
12MARINI As usual 0.1 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.0
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 18 | 17 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | | 12 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | | 12 |
| 2020 | Moto2 | | | 2 |
13BINDER Slightly strong 1.6 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 9 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 12 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 19 | | 10 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 13 | | crash |
14QUARTARARO Slightly strong 1.4 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.8
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 9 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | | 1 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | | crash |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 5 | | 14 |
Sprint: 1.9 places better than usual
15MOREIRA First MotoGP・500cc start here Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) · Reference: 1.1 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | Moto2 | | | 1 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | | | 18 |
| 2023 | Moto3 | | | 3 |
| 2022 | Moto3 | | | 10 |
16MORBIDELLI As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 15 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | 18 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 14 | 14 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 19 | | 13 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 9 | | 17 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 2 | | 3 |
Sprint: 5.5 places worse than usual
17ZARCO Slightly strong 1.1 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.8
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | retired | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | | 2 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | | 5 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 7 | | 10 |
18MIR Strong 2.1 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 3 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.5
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | retired | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 14 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | | 2 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 20 | | retired |
19MILLER Strong 3.0 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.9
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 14 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | | 3 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 3 | | 2 |
Sprint: 2.7 places better than usual
20RINS Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 17 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 23 | | 4 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | | 8 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 10 | | 15 |
21RAZGATLIOGLU First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) On clockwise tracks: -0.5
22VIÑALES Slightly weak 1.2 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | | 10 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 18 | | 16 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 8 | | 11 |
23LECUONA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | | crash |
24FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.8 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.2
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | retired | 13 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | | | retired |
| 2021 | Moto2 | | | 9 |
| 2020 | Moto2 | | | 8 |
25ESPARGARO Slightly strong 2.0 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | | 9 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | | 6 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 9 | | 4 |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) · Reference: 2.4 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | retired | 17 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | | | 10 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | | | 9 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | | | retired |
| 2021 | Moto2 | | | retired |
| 2020 | Moto2 | | | 18 |
27NAKAGAMI As usual 0.4 places better than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.8
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 17 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 15 | 12 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | | 16 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 22 | | 11 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 11 | | 5 |
28CRUTCHLOW Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 4 | | 13 |
29FOLGER First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) On clockwise tracks: -0.3
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 18 | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 21 | | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 20 | | 14 |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 19 | | crash |
31PIRRO First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.1
32ESPARGARO Slightly strong 1.6 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.4
| | Qual. | SPR | Race |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 8 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | | 3 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | | crash |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 14 | | 8 |
Local riders (Portugal)
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2024 | Miguel Oliveira | MotoGP | P9 |
| 2022 | Miguel Oliveira | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2020 | Miguel Oliveira | MotoGP | P1 |
| 2011 | Miguel Oliveira | 125cc | P7 |
All riders from this country →
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Francesco Bagnaia (2). Manufacturer: Ducati (3)
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Portimão
- FAOFaro - Gago Coutinho International Airport86 kmabout 1h19 by car
- LISLisbon Humberto Delgado Airport293 kmabout 3h18 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Portimão (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2020–2025, 7 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only