As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 14 · Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli
2026 San Marino GP
Lap 2.626 miles · race 27 laps (71 miles)This weekend the 21 MotoGP riders rode 1,849 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 685 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Aragón), flight time at least 2 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Francesco Bagnaia does best here (on average 2.6 places better than usual), Fabio Di Giannantonio does worst (3.4 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 6 left / 10 right corners, longest straight 530 m, average speed 168.8 km/h (medium-speed)
1MARTIN Weak 3.2 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 2 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 15 |
Sprint: 2.0 places better than usual
2MARQUEZ Slightly strong 0.8 places better than usual (14 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 10 | 7 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 5 | 2 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 4 | 15 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2012 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 4 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 4 |
Sprint: 0.1 places worse than usual
3BEZZECCHI Slightly strong 1.6 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 8 | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 17 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 3.1 places better than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) · Reference: 1.0 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | crash |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2020 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | crash |
5ACOSTA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) · Reference: 1.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | technical |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | crash |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 7 |
Sprint: 1.3 places better than usual
6DI GIANNANTONIO Weak 3.4 places worse than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 18 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 17 | 17 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 20 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 10 |
Sprint: 2.8 places worse than usual
7FERNANDEZ As usual about as usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 9 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 17 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 25 | 13 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2020 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 10 |
Sprint: 0.8 places worse than usual
8MARQUEZ As usual 0.6 places worse than usual (9 finishes · Retired 1 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 13 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | technical | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 17 | 7 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 0.7 places worse than usual
9BAGNAIA Strong 2.6 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 6 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 13 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 13 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 21 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 1.4 places worse than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 8 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 6 | 6 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 16 |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Strong 4.4 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 10 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 16 | 3 | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 14 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.5 places worse than usual
12MARINI Slightly strong 1.9 places better than usual (7 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 9 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 15 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 7 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 9 | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 21 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 1.3 places better than usual
13BINDER Weak 3.5 places worse than usual (9 finishes · Retired 1 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 14 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | technical | 10 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | 19 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 5 | 14 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 8 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 20 | 11 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 18 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 16 |
Sprint: 0.4 places better than usual
14QUARTARARO Slightly strong 1.8 places better than usual (10 finishes · Retired 1 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 21 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | retired | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 5 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 15 | 4 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 18 |
Sprint: 1.7 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) · Reference: 2.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | crash |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 12 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 7 |
16MORBIDELLI As usual 0.1 places better than usual (10 finishes · Retired 2 of 12 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 12 | 13 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 18 | 15 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | 14 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 8 | 9 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 20 |
Sprint: 0.9 places better than usual
17ZARCO Weak 3.1 places worse than usual (11 finishes · Retired 2 of 13 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 11 | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 14 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 14 | 11 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 9 | 10 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 6 | 15 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 2 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 12 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 16 |
Sprint: 2.2 places worse than usual
18MIR Slightly strong 1.4 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 4 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 20 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 21 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 22 | 23 | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 18 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 11 | 2 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 3 |
Sprint: 7.2 places worse than usual
19MILLER Slightly weak 1.8 places worse than usual (10 finishes · Retired 4 of 14 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 17 | technical |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 14 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 14 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | 18 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 2 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 16 | 9 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 2 | 18 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 14 | 6 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 17 | 12 | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 24 |
Sprint: 2.6 places worse than usual
20RINS As usual 0.6 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 4 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 19 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 17 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | 6 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 18 | 12 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 10 | 4 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 20 | 8 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 4 |
Sprint: 3.4 places worse than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | 12 |
22VIÑALES Slightly strong 0.9 places better than usual (13 finishes · Retired 1 of 14 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 15 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 19 | 8 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 3 | 5 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 1 | 4 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 3 | 5 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 7 |
Sprint: 1.5 places worse than usual
23LECUONA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes · Retired 3 of 4 here) · Reference: 6.9 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 21 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 21 |
24FERNANDEZ Weak 2.1 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 18 | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 20 | 18 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 19 | 16 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash |
Sprint: 2.9 places worse than usual
25ESPARGARO Slightly strong 1.5 places better than usual (9 finishes · Retired 4 of 14 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 16 | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 23 | 16 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 2 | 7 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 20 | retired | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 17 | 11 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 12 | retired | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 6 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | retired |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) · Reference: 1.6 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 23 | 19 | 15 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 21 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 14 |
27NAKAGAMI Weak 2.0 places worse than usual (10 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 19 | 17 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 21 | 19 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 22 | 15 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 17 | 15 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 12 | 6 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | 18 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 19 | 13 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 20 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 19 |
Sprint: 4.1 places worse than usual
28CRUTCHLOW Slightly weak 1.5 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 2 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 4 | 13 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 7 | 8 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 3 | crash | |
| 2011 | MotoGP | 13 | 10 |
29FOLGER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) · Reference: 1.9 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | MotoGP | 16 | 9 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 9 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 11 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 9 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 15 |
30SAVADORI First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | retired |
31PIRRO Strong 2.7 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 4 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 20 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 22 | 12 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | retired | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 14 | 15 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 11 | 5 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 5 | 7 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 5 | retired | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 11 | 10 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 15 | 10 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 14 |
32ESPARGARO Slightly weak 1.0 places worse than usual (12 finishes · Retired 6 of 18 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 12 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 8 | 12 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 16 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 16 | 14 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 9 | retired | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 6 | 13 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 14 | retired | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2010 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | |
| 2009 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | |
| 2008 | 250cc | retired |
Sprint: 3.7 places worse than usual
Results on 1 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (San Marino)
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2025 | Luca Bernardi | MotoE | P9 |
| 2020 | Alex De Angelis | MotoE | P8 |
| 2011 | Alex De Angelis | Moto2 | P4 |
| 2007 | Alex De Angelis | 250cc | P5 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 27°C · Track 40°C · Humidity 48%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 San Marino GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 21 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 93 | 41:13.013 | 1'31.069 L14 | 298.3 | |
| 2+20 | 73 | +0.657 | 1'30.995 L5 | 303.3 | |
| 3+16 | 37 | +2.326 | 1'30.966 L23 | 300.0 | |
| 4+13 | 54 | +6.027 | 1'30.936 L22 | 300.0 | |
| 5+11 | 89 | +14.021 | 1'31.228 L8 | 300.0 | |
| 6+10 | 25 | +18.252 | 1'31.550 L18 | 296.7 | |
| 7+9 | 49 | +20.581 | 1'31.677 L15 | 301.6 | |
| 8+8 | 23 | +20.858 | 1'31.258 L27 | 301.6 | |
| 9+7 | 10 | +22.911 | 1'31.750 L8 | 301.6 | |
| 10+6 | 20 | +23.229 | 1'31.711 L19 | 295.8 | |
| 11+5 | 33 | +23.905 | 1'31.619 L22 | 300.8 | |
| 12+4 | 7 | +28.031 | 1'31.770 L12 | 296.7 | |
| 13+3 | 21 | +28.927 | 1'31.646 L25 | 299.1 | |
| 14+2 | 44 | +31.792 | 1'32.022 L12 | 300.0 | |
| — | 5 | Crash | 1'31.769 L23 | 300.8 | |
| — | 42 | Retired | 1'32.179 L14 | 297.5 | |
| — | 36 | Retired | 1'32.463 L4 | 300.8 | |
| — | 63 | Crash | 1'32.211 L5 | 304.2 | |
| — | 11 | Crash | 1'40.269 L1 | 300.8 | |
| — | 43 | Technical | 1'40.524 L1 | 296.7 | |
| — | 72 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 San Marino GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 27°C · Track 39°C · Humidity 43%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 San Marino GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 21 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 93 | 19:48.519 | 1'30.734 L11 | 297.5 | |
| 2+9 | 72 | +1.068 | 1'30.846 L6 | 300.0 | |
| 3+7 | 89 | +3.538 | 1'31.017 L8 | 300.0 | |
| 4+6 | 49 | +3.968 | 1'31.088 L6 | 300.0 | |
| 5+5 | 73 | +4.348 | 1'30.941 L4 | 304.2 | |
| 6+4 | 37 | +6.944 | 1'31.154 L8 | 300.0 | |
| 7+3 | 25 | +7.707 | 1'31.234 L4 | 297.5 | |
| 8+2 | 54 | +8.832 | 1'31.151 L6 | 300.8 | |
| 9+1 | 10 | +11.712 | 1'31.504 L4 | 303.3 | |
| 10 | 5 | +14.534 | 1'31.685 L4 | 299.1 | |
| 11 | 11 | +17.043 | 1'31.943 L2 | 301.6 | |
| 12 | 21 | +17.405 | 1'31.672 L4 | 300.0 | |
| 13 | 63 | +17.763 | 1'31.906 L7 | 301.6 | |
| 14 | 33 | +18.181 | 1'31.886 L9 | 302.5 | |
| 15 | 23 | +18.476 | 1'31.949 L7 | 303.3 | |
| 16 | 44 | +18.752 | 1'31.952 L7 | 300.8 | |
| 17 | 43 | +21.113 | 1'32.021 L7 | 301.6 | |
| 18 | 7 | +20.698 | 1'32.000 L12 | 297.5 | |
| 19 | 42 | +21.740 | 1'32.143 L9 | 299.1 | |
| 20 | 36 | +22.054 | 1'32.041 L13 | 302.5 | |
| 21 | 20 | +24.419 | 1'31.514 L5 | 295.8 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 San Marino GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 20 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 21 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Marc Marquez (7). Manufacturer: Yamaha (13)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | ACOSTA | BEZZECCHI | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | MARTIN | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | MARQUEZ | BEZZECCHI | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Aprilia | MARQUEZ | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARTIN | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | MARTIN | BASTIANINI | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | BAGNAIA | BASTIANINI | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | BAGNAIA | MORBIDELLI | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | BAGNAIA | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | BAGNAIA | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | BASTIANINI | VIÑALES | MILLER | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Honda | ESPARGARO | BASTIANINI | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Ducati | QUARTARARO | BASTIANINI | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2020 | Yamaha | MIR | ESPARGARO | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2020 | Yamaha | BAGNAIA | MIR | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | QUARTARARO | VIÑALES | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | CRUTCHLOW | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Honda | PETRUCCI | DOVIZIOSO | VIÑALES | Wet | |||
| 2016 | Honda | ROSSI | LORENZO | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Honda | SMITH | REDDING | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2014 | Yamaha | LORENZO | PEDROSA | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Yamaha | MARQUEZ | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2012 | Yamaha | ROSSI | BAUTISTA | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | STONER | STONER | Dry | |||
| 2010 | Honda | LORENZO | ROSSI | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2009 | Yamaha* | LORENZO | PEDROSA | ROSSI | ||||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| 2008 | Yamaha | LORENZO | ELIAS | STONER | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2007 | Ducati | VERMEULEN | HOPKINS | STONER | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 1991500cc | Honda | KOCINSKI | LAWSON | RAINEY | ||||
| 1990500cc | Yamaha | SCHWANTZ | DOOHAN | RAINEY | ||||
| 1987500cc | Yamaha | LAWSON | GARDNER | LAWSON | ||||
| 1986500cc | Yamaha | GARDNER | MAMOLA | LAWSON | ||||
| 1985500cc | Yamaha | GARDNER | MAMOLA | LAWSON | ||||
| 1984500cc | Honda | LAWSON | ROCHE | SPENCER | ||||
| 1982500cc | Suzuki | SPENCER | CROSBY | UNCINI | ||||
| 1980500cc | Yamaha | UNCINI | ROSSI | LUCCHINELLI | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha | 13 | 29 | 5 | 300.8 |
| Ducati | 9 | 25 | 1 | 304.2 |
| Honda | 8 | 26 | 7 | 305 |
| Suzuki | 1 | 8 | 7 | — |
| Aprilia | 0 | 2 | 2 | 305.9 |
| KTM | 0 | 2 | 3 | 302.5 |
| Cagiva | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Misano
- RMIFederico Fellini International Airport16 kmabout 0h37 by car
- BLQBologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport144 kmabout 1h35 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Misano (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| New layout 4180→4226 m | Bridgestone | 1000cc | Michelin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 13 | 6 | 9 | 3.3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 10 | 2 | 5 | 1.8 | R | R | 8 | 21 | 3 | 1 | R | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | R | ||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14 | R | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | R | ||||||||
| Maverick Viñales | 14 | 1 | 3 | 6.8 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 16 | R | ||||
| Jorge Martin | 7 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 15 | R | 2 | 12 | R | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.2 | 20 | 7 | 5 | R | 12 | 5 | 1 | 18 | R | 15 | R | 4 | |||||||
| Fabio Quartararo | 10 | 2 | 5.8 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 2 | R | 2 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 5 | 2 | 6 | R | R | R | 2 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
| Joan Mir | 8 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 6 | R | 11 | R | |||||||||||
| Pol Espargaro | 13 | 2 | 7.2 | 5 | R | R | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | R | 9 | 11 | R | 7 | 10 | 7 | R | R | 10 | ||
| Cal Crutchlow | 9 | 1 | 8.6 | 10 | R | 6 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 3 | R | |||||||||||
| Alex Marquez | 9 | 1 | 9.8 | R | 3 | 2 | R | 10 | 18 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 3 | |||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 6 | 7 | R | R | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
| Alex Rins | 10 | 8.7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | DQ | 2 | 8 | 4 | R | 5 | R | 7 | 19 | R | ||||||||
| Jonas Folger | 1 | 9 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 6 | R | 19 | 6 | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||
| Luca Marini | 6 | 10 | R | 21 | 13 | R | R | 11 | 1 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 7 | |||||||||
| Michele Pirro | 11 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 10 | R | 7 | 5 | 15 | R | 11 | R | R | ||||||||||
| Brad Binder | 9 | 10.9 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||||
| Jack Miller | 13 | 11.2 | 24 | R | 5 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 18 | R | 8 | 12 | |||||||
| Johann Zarco | 12 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 12 | R | 10 | 12 | 16 | ||||
| Raul Fernandez | 5 | 12.6 | 10 | R | 1 | 13 | 8 | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 5 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 20 | 17 | 9 | 5 | |||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 10 | 13.5 | 19 | 20 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 13 | ||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 4 | 14 | 21 | R | 19 | 21 | 14 | R | |||||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 15 | 14 | 18 | R | 8 | 6 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 4 | 16 | R | R | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 16 | R | 14 | ||||||||||||
| Pedro Acosta | 3 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 17 | R | ||||||||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | R | 2 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | R | |||||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 7 | 12 | 8 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | — | R | R | R | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2007–2025, 30 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only