As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 3 · Circuit Of The Americas
2026 Americas GP
Lap 3.426 miles · race 20 laps (69 miles)This weekend the 21 MotoGP riders rode 2,004 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 4,568 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Goiânia), flight time at least 9.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Marc Marquez does best here (on average 1.5 places better than usual), Alex Marquez does worst (2.6 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: anticlockwise, 11 left / 9 right corners, longest straight 1200 m, average speed 163.9 km/h (slow)
1MARTIN As usual 0.5 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 3 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | 8 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 0.5 places better than usual
2MARQUEZ Slightly strong 1.5 places better than usual (9 finishes · Retired 3 of 12 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.3 · On slow tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 17 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 4 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 |
Sprint: 4.2 places worse than usual
3BEZZECCHI As usual 0.1 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | 10 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 13 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | retired | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 17 |
Sprint: 2.9 places worse than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 1.6 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | 6 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 9 | 9 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 11 |
5ACOSTA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) · Reference: 2.9 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: +2.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 8 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 7 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 8 |
Sprint: 0.3 places better than usual
6DI GIANNANTONIO Slightly strong 0.8 places better than usual (5 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | retired | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | technical | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 17 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 18 | 21 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 17 |
7FERNANDEZ Slightly weak 1.2 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.3 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 7 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 21 | 19 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 7 |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
8MARQUEZ Weak 2.6 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.3 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 4 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 14 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 23 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.3 places worse than usual
9BAGNAIA As usual 0.2 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 8 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 5 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 14 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 26 |
Sprint: 2.1 places better than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 0.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -1.0 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 | crash |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 21 |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Strong 3.5 places better than usual (5 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.6 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 3 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 13 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 16 | 6 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 13 |
Sprint: 1.6 places better than usual
12MARINI As usual 0.2 places better than usual (6 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 5 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 17 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 9 | 14 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash |
Sprint: 2.3 places better than usual
13BINDER Weak 3.6 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 12 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 12 | technical |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 12 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 5 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | 12 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 10 |
Sprint: 1.4 places worse than usual
14QUARTARARO As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (7 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.0 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | 17 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | 10 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 19 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 9 | 7 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 13 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 2 |
Sprint: 2.9 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) (1 finishes) · Reference: 9.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | retired | 13 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 21 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | crash |
16MORBIDELLI Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 1 of 8 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 13 | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 10 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 19 | 16 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | 19 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 17 | 21 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 17 |
Sprint: about as usual
17ZARCO Slightly weak 1.3 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 3 of 9 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 16 | 17 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 11 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 9 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 19 | 13 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 3 | 6 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 6 |
Sprint: 3.3 places worse than usual
18MIR Weak 2.3 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 4 of 7 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.9 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 15 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | retired | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | crash | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 14 | 17 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | retired |
19MILLER Slightly strong 1.5 places better than usual (9 finishes · Retired 1 of 10 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 14 | 16 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 14 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 18 | 9 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 19 | 14 | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 7 |
Sprint: 0.5 places better than usual
20RINS Strong 3.5 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 2 of 8 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.6 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 16 | 18 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 15 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 16 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 2 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 7 | 1 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 1 |
Sprint: 2.8 places better than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | technical | 15 |
22VIÑALES Slightly strong 1.1 places better than usual (8 finishes · Retired 1 of 9 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.2 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | retired | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 11 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 2 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 2 |
23LECUONA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) · Reference: 6.6 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -1.0 · On slow tracks: -1.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 5 |
24FERNANDEZ Slightly strong 1.9 places better than usual (3 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 18 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | crash | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 16 | 10 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 4 |
25ESPARGARO As usual 0.1 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 2 of 8 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | 13 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 5 | 8 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 21 | retired | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 13 | 7 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | crash |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) (1 finishes) · Reference: 5.4 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 19 | 16 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 21 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 20 |
27NAKAGAMI Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | crash | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 13 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 14 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | 17 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | 10 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 12 | 14 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | retired |
28CRUTCHLOW Weak 3.8 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.7 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 7 | 19 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 9 | 4 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 5 | 16 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 5 | 7 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 7 | crash | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 |
29FOLGER Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 3.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 22 | 20 | 12 |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 8 | 11 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 4 |
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 20 | 15 |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.9 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | retired | 11 |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 17 | 8 |
32ESPARGARO Slightly weak 0.9 places worse than usual (8 finishes · Retired 3 of 11 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 4 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 16 | retired | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 19 | 10 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 4 | 9 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 9 | 11 |
Local riders (United States)
- Moto2Joe RobertsP16 · 44 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2013 | Nicky Hayden | MotoGP | P8 |
| 2012 | Nicky Hayden | MotoGP | P6 |
| 2011 | Ben Spies | MotoGP | P4 |
| 2011 | Nicky Hayden | MotoGP | P7 |
| 2011 | Colin Edwards | MotoGP | P8 |
| 2010 | Nicky Hayden | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2010 | Ben Spies | MotoGP | P6 |
| 2010 | Colin Edwards | MotoGP | P7 |
| 2009 | Nicky Hayden | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2009 | Colin Edwards | MotoGP | P7 |
| 2008 | Nicky Hayden | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2008 | Ben Spies | MotoGP | P8 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 26°C · Track 43°C · Humidity 46%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Americas GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 21 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 72 | 40:50.653 | 2'02.114 L6 | 340.2 | |
| 2+20 | 89 | +2.036 | 2'02.256 L4 | 341.3 | |
| 3+16 | 37 | +4.497 | 2'02.283 L12 | 339.1 | |
| 4+13 | 49 | +6.972 | 2'02.179 L4 | 341.3 | |
| 5+11 | 93 | +8.100 | 2'02.133 L12 | 348.1 | |
| 6+10 | 23 | +8.243 | 2'02.259 L6 | 346.9 | |
| 7+9 | 73 | +11.253 | 2'02.149 L7 | 344.7 | |
| 8+8 | 25 | +13.129 | 2'02.413 L9 | 339.1 | |
| 9+7 | 10 | +14.471 | 2'02.457 L9 | 344.7 | |
| 10+6 | 63 | +14.544 | 2'02.296 L7 | 344.7 | |
| 11+5 | 54 | +21.063 | 2'02.863 L11 | 341.3 | |
| 12+4 | 33 | +22.062 | 2'02.854 L7 | 345.8 | |
| 13+3 | 11 | +22.201 | 2'02.947 L6 | 339.1 | |
| 14+2 | 21 | +24.371 | 2'02.944 L8 | 340.2 | |
| 15+1 | 7 | +25.549 | 2'03.071 L11 | 338.0 | |
| 16 | 43 | +26.309 | 2'03.335 L4 | 340.2 | |
| 17 | 20 | +27.136 | 2'03.237 L11 | 335.9 | |
| 18 | 42 | +38.701 | 2'03.084 L5 | 342.4 | |
| — | 5 | Retired | 2'02.073 L10 | 338.0 | |
| — | 79 | Retired | 2'02.037 L9 | 346.9 | |
| — | 36 | Crash | 2'02.709 L5 | 339.1 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Americas GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 20°C · Track 37°C · Humidity 40%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Americas GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 21 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 89 | 20:19.546 | 2'01.268 L2 | 350.4 | |
| 2+9 | 63 | +0.755 | 2'01.295 L2 | 342.4 | |
| 3+7 | 23 | +3.199 | 2'01.723 L3 | 352.7 | |
| 4+6 | 73 | +3.638 | 2'01.376 L2 | 351.6 | |
| 5+5 | 10 | +5.521 | 2'01.907 L3 | 351.6 | |
| 6+4 | 79 | +7.183 | 2'01.920 L6 | 351.6 | |
| 7+3 | 25 | +8.634 | 2'01.650 L6 | 349.2 | |
| 8+2 | 37 | +10.484 | 2'01.560 L2 | 342.4 | |
| 9+1 | 5 | +10.574 | 2'02.294 L8 | 350.4 | |
| 10 | 54 | +12.860 | 2'02.067 L6 | 345.8 | |
| 11 | 20 | +13.757 | 2'02.698 L3 | 345.8 | |
| 12 | 33 | +14.567 | 2'02.715 L9 | 350.4 | |
| 13 | 21 | +16.019 | 2'02.946 L10 | 346.9 | |
| 14 | 43 | +17.006 | 2'02.709 L4 | 343.5 | |
| 15 | 36 | +18.785 | 2'01.428 L2 | 349.2 | |
| 16 | 42 | +51.120 | 2'03.007 L4 | 345.8 | |
| 17 | 93 | +1 lap | 2'01.872 L9 | 348.1 | |
| — | 72 | Crash | 2'01.419 L2 | 353.9 | |
| — | 7 | Technical | 2'02.679 L3 | 343.5 | |
| — | 49 | Retired | 2'02.332 L3 | 345.8 | |
| — | 11 | Retired | 2'06.458 L1 | 346.9 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Americas GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 21 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 21 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Marc Marquez (7). Manufacturer: Honda (8)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Aprilia | MARTIN | ACOSTA | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Aprilia | BAGNAIA | BASTIANINI | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | DI GIANNANTONIO | MARQUEZ | Wet | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Aprilia | ACOSTA | BASTIANINI | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Aprilia | MARQUEZ | MARTIN | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Honda | MARINI | QUARTARARO | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | RINS | MARTIN | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | RINS | MILLER | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Honda | QUARTARARO | BAGNAIA | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Suzuki | ROSSI | MILLER | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Honda | VIÑALES | IANNONE | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Honda | ROSSI | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Honda | LORENZO | IANNONE | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Honda | DOVIZIOSO | ROSSI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2014 | Honda | PEDROSA | DOVIZIOSO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Honda | PEDROSA | LORENZO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 8 | 11 | 1 | 340.2 |
| Ducati | 2 | 12 | 1 | 342.4 |
| Aprilia | 2 | 3 | 1 | 344.7 |
| Suzuki | 1 | 3 | 2 | — |
| Yamaha | 0 | 8 | 3 | 338 |
| KTM | 0 | 2 | 2 | 343.5 |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to COTA
- AUSAustin Bergstrom International Airport18 kmabout 0h21 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at COTA (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| Michelin | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 11 | 7 | 7 | 1.6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | R | 1 | 6 | R | R | |
| Alex Rins | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3.8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | R | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | R | 11 | |
| Enea Bastianini | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | ||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4.6 | 26 | 7 | R | 14 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | R | 5 | 1 |
| Maverick Viñales | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6.9 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | R | 2 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 14 | |
| Fabio Quartararo | 6 | 2 | 6.8 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 10 | |||
| Jack Miller | 9 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 3 | R | 13 | 5 | ||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | R | 1 | 2 | R | ||||||||
| Alex Marquez | 5 | 1 | 9.7 | 5 | R | 15 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12 | R | R | 15 | 2 | |
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 1 | 9.8 | 17 | 3 | 5 | R | 2 | 21 | 9 | 6 | 3 | ||||
| Luca Marini | 5 | 1 | 11.4 | R | 10 | 13 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 2 | 16 | 8 | ||||
| Jorge Martin | 4 | 5.7 | R | R | 2 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 8 | R | 4 | |||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 6.7 | 17 | 3 | R | 3 | R | 6 | 8 | 6 | ||||||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||
| Johann Zarco | 8 | 9.5 | 6 | R | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 13 | R | 9 | 7 | R | 17 | ||
| Pol Espargaro | 8 | 9.5 | R | 6 | R | 7 | R | 13 | 8 | 10 | 13 | |||||
| Michele Pirro | 2 | 9.5 | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||
| Joan Mir | 6 | 9.7 | R | 8 | 4 | 17 | 8 | 4 | R | R | R | |||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 7 | 10 | 4 | R | 7 | 16 | 4 | 19 | R | |||||||
| Brad Binder | 5 | 10.8 | 10 | R | 5 | 3 | 6 | R | 9 | 12 | 13 | 9 | R | |||
| Jonas Folger | 2 | 11.5 | 4 | R | 16 | 5 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 7 | 12.2 | 17 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 21 | 5 | 19 | 16 | 8 | R | 4 | |||
| Augusto Fernandez | 3 | 12.3 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 13 | |||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 4 | 13.7 | 7 | 1 | 19 | R | 10 | 12 | ||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 6 | 13.8 | R | 11 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 10 | 17 | 14 | R | R | |||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 1 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 16 | 20 | 14 | R | 11 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 1 | 16 | 5 | R | 16 | |||||||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 21 | R | 6 | 3 | R | ||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | R | 4 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | |||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2013–2025, 12 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only