As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 12 · Silverstone Circuit
2026 British GP
Lap 3.666 miles · race 20 laps (73 miles)This weekend the 23 MotoGP riders rode 2,049 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 597 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Sachsenring), flight time at least 1.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Marco Bezzecchi does best here (on average 1.0 places better than usual), Fabio Di Giannantonio does worst (1.7 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 8 left / 10 right corners, longest straight 770 m, average speed 181.1 km/h (fast)
1MARTIN As usual 0.6 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | retired | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 0.2 places worse than usual
2MARQUEZ As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 4 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 9 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | retired | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 18 | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 1 | retired | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2012 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 1 |
Sprint: 5.3 places worse than usual
3BEZZECCHI Slightly strong 1.0 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 10 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 19 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 24 |
Sprint: 2.2 places better than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) · Reference: 2.6 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | crash |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 10 |
5ACOSTA Slightly weak 0.8 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 8 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | 9 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 11 |
Sprint: 0.3 places better than usual
6DI GIANNANTONIO Slightly weak 1.7 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 3 | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 12 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 22 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 6 |
Sprint: 0.8 places better than usual
7FERNANDEZ As usual 0.3 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: +0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | retired | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 19 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 12 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 19 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 18 |
Sprint: 4.2 places worse than usual
8MARQUEZ As usual 0.3 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | 17 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 17 | 8 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 25 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 3 |
Sprint: 3.8 places better than usual
9BAGNAIA Slightly weak 1.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 17 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 6 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | crash | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 14 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | 14 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 18 | 11 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 21 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 6.4 places worse than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 1.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 14 | 8 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 16 |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Slightly weak 0.9 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 15 | 17 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 13 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | |
| 2017 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 3 |
Sprint: 1.8 places worse than usual
12MARINI Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | 15 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | 17 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 11 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 12 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | 15 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | retired |
Sprint: 0.7 places worse than usual
13BINDER As usual 0.6 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 11 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 4 | technical |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 11 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | 6 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 15 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 17 |
Sprint: 0.5 places better than usual
14QUARTARARO Weak 2.2 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 14 | 16 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 7 | technical |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 11 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | 15 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 8 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 4 |
Sprint: 3.5 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 2.9 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9 · On fast tracks: -1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 6 |
16MORBIDELLI As usual 0.2 places better than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 15 | 14 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 8 | 5 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 6 |
Sprint: 0.1 places better than usual
17ZARCO As usual 0.1 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 14 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 4 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | retired | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 9 | 11 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 22 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 2 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 8 |
Sprint: 3.0 places better than usual
18MIR Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes · Retired 4 of 6 here) · Reference: 1.5 places worse than usual in Moto3・125cc On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | 10 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 16 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | |
| 2017 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 9 |
Sprint: 0.8 places better than usual
19MILLER As usual about as usual (9 finishes · Retired 1 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 9 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 7 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | 8 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 16 | 16 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 12 | 16 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 16 | crash | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 2.6 places better than usual
20RINS Strong 2.8 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 20 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | 2 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash |
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | 20 | 14 |
22VIÑALES Slightly strong 1.9 places better than usual (8 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 13 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | crash |
Sprint: 1.4 places better than usual
23LECUONA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) · Reference: 0.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 22 | 17 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 18 | 7 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 19 |
24FERNANDEZ As usual 0.1 places better than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 23 | 19 | 15 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 13 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 8 | 11 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 26 |
Sprint: 2.0 places better than usual
25ESPARGARO Slightly strong 1.7 places better than usual (7 finishes · Retired 1 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 16 | 12 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | 5 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 10 | 11 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 2 |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 3.1 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | 19 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 17 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 16 |
27NAKAGAMI Weak 2.3 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 17 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 20 | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 20 | 13 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | 17 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 19 |
28CRUTCHLOW As usual 0.4 places better than usual (7 finishes · Retired 2 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | retired | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 8 | retired | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 3 | 7 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 20 | 6 |
29FOLGER First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) · Reference: 2.4 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 15 |
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 5.7 places worse than usual in Moto3・125cc On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 18 | 18 |
| 2010 | 125cc | 21 |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 9.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 3 |
32ESPARGARO Slightly strong 1.3 places better than usual (10 finishes · Retired 3 of 13 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 17 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 9 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | retired | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 9 | retired | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 4 | 9 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2010 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 |
Sprint: 2.6 places better than usual
Local riders (United Kingdom)
- MotoGPCal CrutchlowP28 · 0 pts
- Moto3Eddie O'SheaP17 · 65 pts
- Moto3Scott OgdenP21 · 36 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2024 | Jake Dixon | Moto2 | P1 |
| 2023 | Sam Lowes | Moto2 | P7 |
| 2022 | Jake Dixon | Moto2 | P3 |
| 2022 | John McPhee | Moto3 | P7 |
| 2021 | Sam Lowes | Moto2 | P4 |
| 2019 | Cal Crutchlow | MotoGP | P6 |
| 2019 | John McPhee | Moto3 | P7 |
| 2017 | Cal Crutchlow | MotoGP | P4 |
| 2017 | Scott Redding | MotoGP | P8 |
| 2016 | Cal Crutchlow | MotoGP | P2 |
| 2015 | Danny Kent | Moto3 | P1 |
| 2015 | Scott Redding | MotoGP | P6 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 27°C · Track 44°C · Humidity 34%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 British GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 23 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 25 | 39:45.930 | 1'58.457 L2 | 329.2 | |
| 2+20 | 89 | +2.538 | 1'58.900 L3 | 333.3 | |
| 3+16 | 72 | +3.393 | 1'58.880 L18 | 335.4 | |
| 4+13 | 73 | +4.702 | 1'58.652 L14 | 338.5 | |
| 5+11 | 37 | +6.256 | 1'58.940 L9 | 336.4 | |
| 6+10 | 49 | +6.382 | 1'58.690 L14 | 336.4 | |
| 7+9 | 93 | +9.550 | 1'59.152 L12 | 338.5 | |
| 8+8 | 33 | +22.288 | 1'59.497 L5 | 339.6 | |
| 9+7 | 10 | +23.845 | 1'59.591 L4 | 334.3 | |
| 10+6 | 11 | +25.411 | 1'59.644 L8 | 335.4 | |
| 11+5 | 21 | +26.301 | 1'59.517 L5 | 333.3 | |
| 12+4 | 43 | +29.458 | 1'59.921 L8 | 333.3 | |
| 13+3 | 44 | +41.310 | 2'00.584 L8 | 335.4 | |
| 14+2 | 7 | +41.492 | 2'00.121 L4 | 333.3 | |
| 15+1 | 47 | +42.379 | 2'00.406 L8 | 328.2 | |
| 16 | 20 | +42.883 | 1'59.923 L3 | 334.3 | |
| — | 79 | Crash | 1'59.267 L5 | 337.5 | |
| — | 63 | Crash | 1'59.865 L7 | 335.4 | |
| — | 35 | Crash | 2'00.647 L4 | 333.3 | |
| — | 27 | Crash | 2'00.379 L4 | 336.4 | |
| — | 23 | Crash | 2'00.051 L3 | 334.3 | |
| — | 42 | Retired | 223.1 | ||
| — | 36 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 British GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 26°C · Track 41°C · Humidity 34%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 British GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 23 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 89 | 19:49.066 | 1'57.607 L4 | 330.2 | |
| 2+9 | 79 | +1.530 | 1'57.785 L4 | 335.4 | |
| 3+7 | 72 | +3.974 | 1'58.163 L2 | 338.5 | |
| 4+6 | 73 | +6.956 | 1'58.205 L2 | 336.4 | |
| 5+5 | 49 | +8.651 | 1'57.898 L3 | 336.4 | |
| 6+4 | 37 | +10.745 | 1'58.486 L2 | 335.4 | |
| 7+3 | 36 | +10.826 | 1'58.851 L3 | 335.4 | |
| 8+2 | 21 | +12.539 | 1'59.174 L4 | 334.3 | |
| 9+1 | 93 | +13.965 | 1'58.036 L2 | 335.4 | |
| 10 | 11 | +13.992 | 1'59.112 L4 | 334.3 | |
| 11 | 33 | +14.142 | 1'59.248 L8 | 336.4 | |
| 12 | 10 | +14.344 | 1'59.306 L4 | 335.4 | |
| 13 | 43 | +14.540 | 1'59.332 L4 | 333.3 | |
| 14 | 20 | +15.213 | 1'59.255 L4 | 333.3 | |
| 15 | 23 | +16.892 | 1'59.430 L4 | 336.4 | |
| 16 | 42 | +20.194 | 1'59.086 L3 | 331.2 | |
| 17 | 63 | +23.722 | 1'59.290 L4 | 339.6 | |
| 18 | 44 | +24.380 | 2'00.336 L2 | 335.4 | |
| 19 | 47 | +27.593 | 2'00.469 L2 | 330.2 | |
| 20 | 7 | +34.332 | 2'00.399 L4 | 330.2 | |
| — | 25 | Retired | 1'58.137 L3 | 336.4 | |
| — | 35 | Retired | 2'04.518 L2 | 322.3 | |
| — | 27 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 British GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 21 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Jorge Lorenzo (3). Manufacturer: Yamaha (6)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Aprilia | MARTIN | BEZZECCHI | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Aprilia | OGURA | BEZZECCHI | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Aprilia | ZARCO | MARQUEZ | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARTIN | BAGNAIA | ESPARGARO | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | MARTIN | ESPARGARO | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Aprilia | BAGNAIA | BINDER | BEZZECCHI | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | VIÑALES | Wet | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | VIÑALES | MILLER | ZARCO | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Yamaha | RINS | ESPARGARO | ESPARGARO | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Suzuki | MARQUEZ | VIÑALES | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Ducati | VIÑALES | ROSSI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Suzuki | CRUTCHLOW | ROSSI | CRUTCHLOW | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Yamaha | PETRUCCI | DOVIZIOSO | MARQUEZ | Wet | |||
| 2014 | Honda | LORENZO | ROSSI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Yamaha | MARQUEZ | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2012 | Yamaha | STONER | PEDROSA | BAUTISTA | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Honda | DOVIZIOSO | EDWARDS | STONER | Wet | |||
| 2010 | Yamaha | DOVIZIOSO | SPIES | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 1986500cc | Honda | DE RADIGUES | LAWSON | GARDNER | ||||
| 1984500cc | Honda | LAWSON | HASLAM | ROCHE | ||||
| 1983500cc | Yamaha | SPENCER | MAMOLA | ROBERTS | ||||
| 1982500cc | Suzuki | SPENCER | CROSBY | ROBERTS | ||||
| 1981500cc | Suzuki | ROBERTS | MAMOLA | CROSBY | ||||
| 1980500cc | Suzuki | ROBERTS | LUCCHINELLI | ROBERTS | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha | 6 | 19 | 7 | 330.2 |
| Suzuki | 5 | 9 | 7 | — |
| Honda | 4 | 17 | 2 | 333.3 |
| Ducati | 3 | 10 | 1 | 336.4 |
| Aprilia | 3 | 7 | 1 | 334.3 |
| KTM | 0 | 1 | 3 | 335.4 |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Silverstone
- BHXBirmingham Airport90 kmabout 1h17 by car
- LHRLondon Heathrow Airport113 kmabout 1h25 by car
- LTNLondon Luton Airport76 kmabout 1h09 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Silverstone (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| 1000cc | Michelin | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 10 | 1 | 4 | 2.7 | 1 | R | 3 | 2 | 1 | R | 4 | R | 2 | R | R | 4 | 3 | |
| Maverick Viñales | 8 | 1 | 4 | 6 | R | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 11 | ||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6.2 | R | 21 | R | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | R | |||
| Alex Rins | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | R | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 13 | ||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 24 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 10 | R | 8 | 1 | ||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8.5 | 3 | R | 7 | 2 | 12 | 4 | R | 1 | 17 | |||||
| Fabio Quartararo | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8.8 | 4 | R | 16 | R | 1 | 8 | 15 | 11 | R | |||||
| Jorge Martin | 4 | 1 | 4.3 | R | 10 | 3 | 12 | R | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 8 | 1 | 7.7 | 6 | 7 | 12 | R | 2 | 4 | 6 | 17 | |||||||
| Johann Zarco | 7 | 1 | 8.4 | 8 | 2 | R | 7 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 6 | R | 11 | R | 9 | 14 | 2 | |
| Brad Binder | 5 | 1 | 8.5 | 17 | R | 15 | R | 1 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 3 | R | 14 | |||
| Jack Miller | 9 | 1 | 9.2 | R | 7 | 6 | R | 16 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 7 | |||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 7.5 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 8 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||
| Alex Marquez | 5 | 9.2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 14 | R | 8 | 17 | R | 7 | 5 | |||||
| Pol Espargaro | 7 | 9.5 | 2 | R | 1 | 8 | 6 | R | NS | 11 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 12 | ||||
| Joan Mir | 5 | 9.5 | 9 | 5 | 9 | R | R | R | 10 | |||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 5 | 9.6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 4 | ||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 2 | 12 | 19 | R | 11 | 7 | 17 | |||||||||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 12.2 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 13 | 5 | 9 | ||||||||
| Michele Pirro | 2 | 12.5 | 3 | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| Luca Marini | 5 | 13.2 | R | 11 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 7 | 17 | 15 | ||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 2 | 13.5 | 26 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 4 | 14.3 | 18 | R | 21 | 10 | R | 12 | ||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 5 | 14.8 | 19 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 15 | |||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 1 | 18 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 9 | R | 19 | ||||||||||
| Jonas Folger | — | 15 | 1 | R | 6 | R | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | — | 10 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 6 | 7 | R | 2 | |||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | |||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2010–2025, 20 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only