As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 16 · Mobility Resort Motegi
2026 Japanese GP
Lap 2.983 miles · race 24 laps (72 miles)This weekend the 22 MotoGP riders rode 2,181 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 5,741 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Red Bull Ring), flight time at least 12 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Jorge Martin does best here (on average 2.5 places better than usual), Fabio Di Giannantonio does worst (3.7 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 6 left / 8 right corners, longest straight 762 m, average speed 167.8 km/h (slow)
1MARTIN Strong 2.5 places better than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 23 | crash | |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 4 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 3 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 15 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 11 |
Sprint: 0.2 places better than usual
2MARQUEZ Slightly strong 1.6 places better than usual (12 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | 4 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 6 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2012 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 5 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | crash |
Sprint: 1.3 places better than usual
3BEZZECCHI As usual 0.6 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 10 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 3 |
Sprint: 1.1 places worse than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) · Reference: 4.5 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 5 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 9 | |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 14 |
5ACOSTA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) · Reference: 0.2 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | crash | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | 17 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | retired |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 7 |
6DI GIANNANTONIO Weak 3.7 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | 18 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | 17 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.2 places worse than usual
7FERNANDEZ As usual 0.7 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 8 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 10 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 22 | 18 | |
| 2019 | Moto3 | 19 |
Sprint: 2.0 places better than usual
8MARQUEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) · Reference: 0.2 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | 13 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 14 |
9BAGNAIA As usual 0.3 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 15 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 13 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 20 |
Sprint: 3.4 places better than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 10.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 10 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 11 | 10 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 22 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI As usual 0.5 places better than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | technical | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 16 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 8 |
12MARINI Strong 2.2 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 13 | 14 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 6 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 12 |
Sprint: 2.6 places better than usual
13BINDER As usual 0.4 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 18 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 12 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | retired | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 2 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 17 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 20 |
Sprint: 1.5 places worse than usual
14QUARTARARO As usual 0.1 places worse than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 15 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 8 |
Sprint: 0.5 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) · Reference: 3.2 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 2 | crash |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 14 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 6 |
16MORBIDELLI As usual about as usual (7 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 12 | 15 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | 17 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 2 | 6 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 17 | 11 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 18 |
Sprint: 1.1 places better than usual
17ZARCO Slightly weak 1.8 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | 20 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | retired | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 14 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 11 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 2 | 6 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 1 | 8 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 10 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | retired |
Sprint: 1.9 places better than usual
18MIR Strong 2.4 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | retired | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | 12 |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | 8 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 17 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 9 |
19MILLER As usual 0.5 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 4 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 16 | 19 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | technical |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 8 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 10 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 3 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 22 | crash | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 19 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 16 |
Sprint: 1.9 places better than usual
20RINS As usual 0.2 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 13 | 16 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 16 | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 18 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 8 | 3 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 20 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 24 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 4 |
Sprint: 0.6 places worse than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | 17 |
22VIÑALES Slightly weak 1.9 places worse than usual (8 finishes · Retired 2 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 16 | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 9 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 9 | 19 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 7 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 14 | 9 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 7 | 3 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 4 |
Sprint: 1.0 places worse than usual
23LECUONA First MotoGP・500cc start here Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・slow) · Reference: 3.3 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: -1.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 17 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | retired |
24FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 2.3 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | 7 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 16 |
25ESPARGARO As usual 0.1 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 1 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 | 15 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 12 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 8 | 11 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 7 | 8 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 4 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 3 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2007 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2006 | 125cc | 19 |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) · Reference: 3.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 | 13 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 15 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 13 |
27NAKAGAMI Slightly weak 1.8 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | retired | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 17 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 25 | 20 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 13 | 16 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 12 | 15 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 22 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 20 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 13 |
28CRUTCHLOW Slightly strong 0.8 places better than usual (7 finishes · Retired 3 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 18 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 23 | 15 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 3 | retired | |
| 2011 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 |
29FOLGER First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) · Reference: 3.4 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 6 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 8 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 16 |
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | retired |
| 2010 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | crash |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.9 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 19 | 16 |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | crash |
32ESPARGARO Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (10 finishes · Retired 2 of 12 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | retired | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 16 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 9 | 15 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 19 | retired | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 4 | 7 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 6 | 4 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 7 | 11 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 31 | ||
| 2010 | MotoGP | 13 | 14 | |
| 2008 | 250cc | 7 | ||
| 2007 | 250cc | 17 | ||
| 2006 | 250cc | retired | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | 12 |
Local riders (Japan)
- MotoGPAi OguraP4 · 259 pts
- MotoGPTakaaki NakagamiP27 · 3 pts
- Moto2Ayumu SasakiP20 · 24 pts
- Moto2Taiyo FurusatoP23 · 17 pts
- Moto3Ryusei YamanakaP20 · 44 pts
- Moto3Zen MitaniP26 · 2 pts
- Moto3Ryota OgiwaraP30 · 0 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2025 | Ryusei Yamanaka | Moto3 | P6 |
| 2024 | Ai Ogura | Moto2 | P2 |
| 2024 | Ryusei Yamanaka | Moto3 | P6 |
| 2024 | Tatsuki Suzuki | Moto3 | P7 |
| 2024 | Taiyo Furusato | Moto3 | P9 |
| 2023 | Ai Ogura | Moto2 | P2 |
| 2023 | Ayumu Sasaki | Moto3 | P2 |
| 2023 | Kaito Toba | Moto3 | P8 |
| 2023 | Ryusei Yamanaka | Moto3 | P9 |
| 2022 | Ai Ogura | Moto2 | P1 |
| 2022 | Ayumu Sasaki | Moto3 | P3 |
| 2022 | Ryusei Yamanaka | Moto3 | P8 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 20°C · Track 28°C · Humidity 59%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Japanese GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 93 | 41:31.467 | 1'43.291 L18 | 319.5 | |
| 2+20 | 89 | +1.363 | 1'43.328 L10 | 318.5 | |
| 3+16 | 72 | +2.252 | 1'43.276 L23 | 319.5 | |
| 4+13 | 23 | +2.330 | 1'43.041 L23 | 321.4 | |
| 5+11 | 25 | +14.815 | 1'43.628 L23 | 316.7 | |
| 6+10 | 79 | +15.210 | 1'43.638 L23 | 323.3 | |
| 7+9 | 37 | +16.928 | 1'43.789 L6 | 320.4 | |
| 8+8 | 63 | +20.333 | 1'43.806 L18 | 320.4 | |
| 9+7 | 54 | +23.545 | 1'43.829 L17 | 319.5 | |
| 10+6 | 10 | +25.677 | 1'44.124 L22 | 320.4 | |
| 11+5 | 33 | +25.853 | 1'44.175 L24 | 322.3 | |
| 12+4 | 20 | +30.867 | 1'44.432 L13 | 313.0 | |
| 13+3 | 15 | +31.333 | 1'44.150 L16 | 321.4 | |
| 14+2 | 12 | +33.995 | 1'44.288 L13 | 317.6 | |
| 15+1 | 21 | +34.590 | 1'44.212 L21 | 316.7 | |
| 16 | 42 | +39.228 | 1'44.425 L22 | 313.9 | |
| 17 | 7 | +39.562 | 1'44.566 L18 | 313.0 | |
| 18 | 49 | +50.816 | 1'44.320 L21 | 317.6 | |
| 19 | 43 | +71.127 | 1'44.799 L18 | 311.2 | |
| 20 | 5 | +2 lap | 1'44.157 L16 | 320.4 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'43.802 L3 | 320.4 | |
| — | 11 | Crash | 1'43.945 L8 | 319.5 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Japanese GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 23°C · Track 38°C · Humidity 46%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Japanese GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 93 | 20:50.376 | 1'43.471 L9 | 315.7 | |
| 2+9 | 11 | +2.754 | 1'43.496 L11 | 321.4 | |
| 3+7 | 89 | +2.466 | 1'43.537 L4 | 317.6 | |
| 4+6 | 23 | +2.508 | 1'43.571 L8 | 315.7 | |
| 5+5 | 79 | +5.992 | 1'43.581 L10 | 324.3 | |
| 6+4 | 72 | +6.984 | 1'43.873 L11 | 319.5 | |
| 7+3 | 5 | +8.088 | 1'43.851 L9 | 318.5 | |
| 8+2 | 25 | +8.817 | 1'43.739 L10 | 317.6 | |
| 9+1 | 20 | +10.586 | 1'44.175 L11 | 313.9 | |
| 10 | 54 | +11.129 | 1'44.059 L10 | 320.4 | |
| 11 | 10 | +13.632 | 1'44.376 L6 | 320.4 | |
| 12 | 21 | +15.209 | 1'44.170 L11 | 315.7 | |
| 13 | 42 | +19.873 | 1'44.717 L10 | 313.9 | |
| 14 | 15 | +19.983 | 1'44.450 L11 | 318.5 | |
| 15 | 12 | +20.469 | 1'44.463 L11 | 316.7 | |
| 16 | 43 | +21.894 | 1'44.695 L10 | 311.2 | |
| 17 | 7 | +38.442 | 1'44.636 L11 | 312.1 | |
| 18 | 33 | +41.284 | 1'44.270 L8 | 319.5 | |
| — | 63 | Retired | 1'44.310 L3 | 320.4 | |
| — | 37 | Crash | |||
| — | 49 | Crash | |||
| — | 73 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Japanese GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 19 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Marc Marquez (4). Manufacturer: Ducati (10)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ducati | MARTIN | BEZZECCHI | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Ducati | MOREIRA | MARTIN | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | MIR | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | ACOSTA | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARTIN | MARQUEZ | ACOSTA | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | BASTIANINI | MARQUEZ | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Ducati | BAGNAIA | MARQUEZ | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BINDER | BAGNAIA | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | BINDER | MARTIN | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | QUARTARARO | DOVIZIOSO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Honda | CRUTCHLOW | RINS | DOVIZIOSO | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | PETRUCCI | ZARCO | Wet | |||
| 2016 | Honda | DOVIZIOSO | VIÑALES | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Honda | ROSSI | LORENZO | LORENZO | Wet | |||
| 2014 | Yamaha | MARQUEZ | ROSSI | DOVIZIOSO | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Yamaha | MARQUEZ | PEDROSA | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2012 | Honda | LORENZO | BAUTISTA | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Honda | LORENZO | STONER | STONER | Dry | |||
| 2010 | Ducati | DOVIZIOSO | ROSSI | DOVIZIOSO | Dry | |||
| 2009 | Yamaha* | ROSSI | PEDROSA | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| 2008 | Yamaha | STONER | PEDROSA | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2007 | Ducati | DE PUNIET | ELIAS | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| 2006 | Ducati | ROSSI | MELANDRI | CAPIROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2005 | Ducati | BIAGGI | TAMADA | CAPIROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2004 | Honda* | ROSSI | NAKANO | TAMADA | ||||
| 2003 | Honda | ROSSI | HAYDEN | BIAGGI | ||||
| 2002 | Honda | ROSSI | CAPIROSSI | KATO | ||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 2001500cc | Honda | BARROS | CAPIROSSI | |||||
| 2000500cc | Suzuki | ROSSI | BIAGGI | BIAGGI | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1999500cc | Suzuki | DOOHAN | ABE | ROBERTS JR | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 10 | 34 | 3 | 316.7 |
| Ducati | 10 | 19 | 1 | 315.7 |
| Yamaha | 4 | 16 | 8 | 313.9 |
| Suzuki | 2 | 4 | — | — |
| Aprilia | 0 | 2 | 2 | 314.8 |
| Kawasaki | 0 | 2 | — | — |
| KTM | 0 | 1 | 2 | 314.8 |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Motegi
- HNDTokyo Haneda International Airport149 kmabout 2h22 by car
- NRTNarita International Airport124 kmabout 2h05 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Motegi (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| 800cc | Bridgestone | 1000cc | Michelin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 11 | 3 | 9 | 2.3 | R | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4.2 | 20 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 13 | R | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
| Jorge Martin | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | R | 15 | R | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
| Jack Miller | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 16 | 19 | 6 | 5 | R | R | R | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10 | R | |||||||
| Brad Binder | 4 | 1 | 6.7 | 20 | R | 10 | 3 | 17 | 2 | R | 5 | 12 | 2 | R | 6 | 12 | |||||||
| Joan Mir | 4 | 1 | 7.7 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 12 | R | 3 | |||||||||||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 11 | 1 | 8 | 11 | R | 7 | R | 6 | 5 | R | 2 | 5 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||
| Fabio Quartararo | 5 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 19 | DQ | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| Maverick Viñales | 9 | 1 | 9.3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | R | 3 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 19 | R | 16 | |||||||
| Alex Rins | 6 | 1 | 9.8 | 4 | 24 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 7 | R | 16 | 18 | |||||||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | R | 10 | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 2 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 7 | R | |||||||||||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 3 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||
| Johann Zarco | 6 | 9 | R | 10 | 1 | 8 | R | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 11 | R | 11 | 9 | |||||||
| Alex Marquez | 3 | 9.5 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 18 | R | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13 | R | 6 | ||||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 6 | 9.7 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| Luca Marini | 3 | 10 | 12 | R | 9 | 1 | 6 | 14 | R | ||||||||||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 10 | R | 22 | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
| Pol Espargaro | 8 | 10.9 | 19 | R | R | 3 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 8 | R | 6 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 15 | |||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 11.5 | 5 | 7 | R | 11 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 4 | 12.2 | 19 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 6 | 15 | 13 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 20 | 11 | 13 | R | |||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
| Michele Pirro | 2 | 15.5 | R | 13 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 17 | 7 | 3 | R | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
| Jonas Folger | — | 16 | 8 | R | 6 | R | 3 | 12 | 2 | R | |||||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | — | 14 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 6 | 14 | 8 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | — | R | 17 | 8 | R | ||||||||||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 1 | R | R | R | |||||||||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2005–2025, 25 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only