As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 1 · Chang International Circuit
2026 Thailand GP
Lap 2.830 miles · race 26 laps (74 miles)This weekend the 22 MotoGP riders rode 5,122 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 6,268 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Valencia), flight time at least 13 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Alex Marquez does best here (on average 1.7 places better than usual), Pedro Acosta does worst (2.1 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 5 left / 7 right corners, longest straight 1000 m, average speed 184.7 km/h (fast)
1MARTIN As usual 0.4 places better than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 9 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 4 |
Sprint: 0.2 places better than usual
2MARQUEZ As usual 0.4 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | technical |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 4 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 5 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 |
Sprint: 1.8 places better than usual
3BEZZECCHI Slightly weak 1.2 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 12 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 7 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | 16 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 1.5 places worse than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 1.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 4 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | crash |
5ACOSTA Weak 2.1 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 6 | 19 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | retired | 3 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 16 |
6DI GIANNANTONIO As usual about as usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 8 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | 10 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 1 |
7FERNANDEZ Slightly strong 1.0 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: +0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 11 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 14 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | |
| 2019 | Moto3 | 9 |
Sprint: 0.7 places better than usual
8MARQUEZ Slightly strong 1.7 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 11 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 8 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 20 | 8 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | retired |
Sprint: about as usual
9BAGNAIA As usual 0.2 places better than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 1 |
Sprint: about as usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 6.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | 13 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Weak 3.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 18 | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 13 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 6 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 3.1 places worse than usual
12MARINI Weak 2.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 19 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 23 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 2 |
Sprint: 0.4 places worse than usual
13BINDER Slightly strong 1.0 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 8 | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 4 |
Sprint: 2.8 places better than usual
14QUARTARARO Weak 3.1 places worse than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 16 | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | 15 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 11 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 17 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 5 |
Sprint: 1.1 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 4.3 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9 · On fast tracks: -1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | 13 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 13 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 6 |
16MORBIDELLI Slightly strong 1.5 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 14 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 13 | 14 |
Sprint: 0.5 places better than usual
17ZARCO Slightly strong 1.8 places better than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 8 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.7 places worse than usual
18MIR As usual 0.5 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 13 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 12 | 12 |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 8 | 7 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | crash |
Sprint: 3.8 places better than usual
19MILLER Slightly weak 0.9 places worse than usual (7 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 18 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 10 | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 2 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 14 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
20RINS Weak 2.3 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 18 | 15 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | 17 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 17 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 12 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 |
Sprint: 2.4 places worse than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 20 | 17 |
22VIÑALES As usual 0.6 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 19 | 16 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 20 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 18 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | 7 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 |
Sprint: 6.9 places worse than usual
23LECUONA First MotoGP・500cc start here Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・fast) · Reference: 5.6 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 7 |
24FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 0.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 16 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | 17 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | crash |
25ESPARGARO Weak 4.5 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | 18 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 19 | 14 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 11 | 13 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 19 | 21 |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 5.6 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 19 | 18 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 9 |
27NAKAGAMI Slightly weak 1.3 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 18 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 19 | 14 |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 14 | 22 |
28CRUTCHLOW Weak 4.0 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 19 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 5 | 7 |
29FOLGER First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) On clockwise tracks: -0.3
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 20 | 20 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | retired |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (0 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | 19 |
32ESPARGARO Slightly weak 1.6 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 15 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | retired | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 16 | 13 |
Local riders (Thailand)
- MotoGPSomkiat ChantraP26 · 3 pts
- Moto3Kiattisak SinghapongP28 · 1 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2024 | Somkiat Chantra | Moto2 | P4 |
| 2023 | Somkiat Chantra | Moto2 | P3 |
| 2022 | Keminth Kubo | Moto2 | P9 |
| 2019 | Somkiat Chantra | Moto2 | P9 |
| 2018 | Somkiat Chantra | Moto3 | P9 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 35°C · Track 55°C · Humidity 42%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Thailand GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 72 | 39:36.270 | 1'30.487 L5 | 336.4 | |
| 2+20 | 37 | +5.543 | 1'30.657 L5 | 336.4 | |
| 3+16 | 25 | +9.259 | 1'30.627 L3 | 335.4 | |
| 4+13 | 89 | +12.182 | 1'30.713 L4 | 338.5 | |
| 5+11 | 79 | +12.411 | 1'31.129 L4 | 336.4 | |
| 6+10 | 49 | +16.845 | 1'31.016 L5 | 334.3 | |
| 7+9 | 33 | +17.363 | 1'31.088 L3 | 336.4 | |
| 8+8 | 21 | +18.227 | 1'31.145 L10 | 333.3 | |
| 9+7 | 63 | +18.340 | 1'31.050 L3 | 337.5 | |
| 10+6 | 10 | +19.101 | 1'31.190 L8 | 336.4 | |
| 11+5 | 5 | +19.903 | 1'31.331 L10 | 334.3 | |
| 12+4 | 23 | +23.386 | 1'31.461 L5 | 335.4 | |
| 13+3 | 11 | +24.686 | 1'31.345 L5 | 333.3 | |
| 14+2 | 20 | +30.823 | 1'31.605 L4 | 331.2 | |
| 15+1 | 42 | +32.955 | 1'31.626 L3 | 330.2 | |
| 16 | 12 | +36.545 | 1'31.535 L9 | 334.3 | |
| 17 | 7 | +39.194 | 1'31.882 L7 | 333.3 | |
| 18 | 43 | +47.848 | 1'31.689 L4 | 331.2 | |
| 19 | 51 | +63.598 | 1'32.800 L10 | 326.2 | |
| — | 36 | Retired | 1'30.935 L4 | 336.4 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'31.080 L3 | 334.3 | |
| — | 93 | Technical | 1'30.864 L7 | 339.6 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Thailand GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 33°C · Track 52°C · Humidity 54%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Thailand GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 37 | 19:39.155 | 1'30.026 L4 | 338.5 | |
| 2+9 | 93 | +0.108 | 1'29.922 L4 | 338.5 | |
| 3+7 | 25 | +0.540 | 1'30.039 L4 | 336.4 | |
| 4+6 | 79 | +2.100 | 1'30.354 L7 | 340.6 | |
| 5+5 | 89 | +3.851 | 1'30.204 L5 | 337.5 | |
| 6+4 | 33 | +4.612 | 1'30.491 L4 | 337.5 | |
| 7+3 | 36 | +4.924 | 1'30.512 L4 | 338.5 | |
| 8+2 | 49 | +5.748 | 1'30.384 L4 | 336.4 | |
| 9+1 | 63 | +6.910 | 1'30.399 L3 | 339.6 | |
| 10 | 10 | +7.796 | 1'30.613 L4 | 337.5 | |
| 11 | 73 | +8.504 | 1'30.286 L8 | 337.5 | |
| 12 | 5 | +8.577 | 1'30.558 L5 | 337.5 | |
| 13 | 11 | +11.970 | 1'30.960 L5 | 335.4 | |
| 14 | 21 | +12.395 | 1'30.846 L5 | 334.3 | |
| 15 | 43 | +13.467 | 1'31.190 L5 | 332.3 | |
| 16 | 20 | +15.079 | 1'31.144 L5 | 334.3 | |
| 17 | 23 | +15.452 | 1'31.104 L4 | 336.4 | |
| 18 | 42 | +15.876 | 1'31.005 L3 | 333.3 | |
| 19 | 12 | +21.445 | 1'30.760 L7 | 339.6 | |
| 20 | 7 | +25.860 | 1'31.104 L5 | 333.3 | |
| 21 | 51 | +27.892 | 1'31.796 L8 | 331.2 | |
| — | 72 | Crash | 1'31.855 L1 | 334.3 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Thailand GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Free Practice 1: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Practice: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Qualifying Q2: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 12 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Marc Marquez (3). Manufacturer: Ducati (3)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Aprilia | ACOSTA | FERNANDEZ | BEZZECCHI | Dry | ||
| 2026SPR | KTM | MARQUEZ | FERNANDEZ | Dry | |||
| 2025 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | MARQUEZ | Dry | ||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARTIN | ACOSTA | BAGNAIA | Wet | ||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | MARTIN | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2023 | Ducati | BAGNAIA | BINDER | MARTIN | Dry | ||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BINDER | MARINI | Dry | |||
| 2022 | KTM | MILLER | BAGNAIA | BEZZECCHI | Wet | ||
| 2019 | Honda | QUARTARARO | VIÑALES | QUARTARARO | Dry | ||
| 2018 | Honda | DOVIZIOSO | VIÑALES | MARQUEZ | Dry |
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ducati | 3 | 10 | 1 | 335.4 |
| Honda | 2 | 2 | 5 | 329.2 |
| KTM | 1 | 4 | 1 | 334.3 |
| Aprilia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 333.3 |
| Yamaha | 0 | 3 | 5 | 331.2 |
| Suzuki | 0 | 0 | 12 | — |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Buriram
- BFVBuri Ram Airport41 kmabout 1h01 by car
- BKKSuvarnabhumi Airport398 kmabout 5h28 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Buriram (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 18 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Marquez | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4.2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 1 |
| Francesco Bagnaia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jorge Martin | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 2 | |
| Maverick Viñales | 6 | 2 | 7.2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | R | 7 | 16 | |
| Alex Marquez | 4 | 1 | 6.7 | R | 5 | 8 | R | 10 | 2 | |
| Brad Binder | 4 | 1 | 6.8 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 8 | |
| Jack Miller | 6 | 1 | 9.7 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 11 | |
| Fabio Quartararo | 5 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 15 | |
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 1 | 11 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 19 | |||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | 5 | R | 6 | 5 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Johann Zarco | 5 | 6.8 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 7 | |||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 8.7 | R | 10 | 16 | 4 | R | 6 | ||
| Franco Morbidelli | 6 | 9.6 | 14 | 6 | 13 | 11 | R | 4 | ||
| Alex Rins | 5 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 12 | R | 17 | |||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 10.2 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 9 | 4 | 10 | ||
| Enea Bastianini | 4 | 10.5 | R | 11 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 9 | ||
| Joan Mir | 4 | 11.3 | R | 7 | 12 | 15 | R | |||
| Cal Crutchlow | 3 | 12.7 | 7 | 12 | 19 | |||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 13 | R | 1 | R | 13 | ||||
| Luca Marini | 4 | 13.5 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 7 | 12 | 12 | ||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 4 | 14.8 | 22 | 10 | 14 | 13 | ||||
| Raul Fernandez | 4 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 15 | R | R | |||
| Pol Espargaro | 4 | 16.5 | 21 | 13 | 14 | 18 | ||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 2 | 17 | R | 4 | 7 | 17 | R | |||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 18 | 9 | 9 | R | 3 | 4 | 18 | ||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 2 | 20 | R | 20 | ||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 6 | 13 | 5 | 4 | |||||
| Iker Lecuona | — | 7 | 3 | |||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | |||||||||
| Michele Pirro | — | |||||||||
| Jonas Folger | — |
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2018–2025, 6 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only