BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

Miles travelled

From race to race, the straight-line distance between circuits, with the flight time (both a minimum).

79,416 km49,347 mi2026 total · 2.0× around the Earth
1.98laps of the Earth
at least 4.6 daysFlight time (total)
56,218 km34,932 miTravelled so far

Compared with last year and 10 years ago

202622 races79,416 km49,347 mi(2.0× around the Earth, at least 4.6 days)
202522 races91,062 km56,583 mi(2.3× around the Earth, at least 5.2 days)
201618 races74,649 km46,385 mi(1.9× around the Earth, at least 4.2 days)

2026 legs

#Event (from the previous circuit)DistanceFlight time
1 Thailand GP
Valencia → Buriram (from last season's final round; not in the season total)
10,0876,268at least 13 h
2 Brazil GP
Buriram → Goiânia
17,04510,591at least 22 h
3 Americas GP
Goiânia → COTA
7,3514,568at least 9.5 h
4 Spanish GP
COTA → Jerez
8,1955,092at least 10.5 h
5 French GP
Jerez → Le Mans
1,350839at least 2 h
6 Catalan GP
Le Mans → Catalunya
727452at least 1.5 h
7 Italian GP
Catalunya → Mugello
790491at least 1.5 h
8 Hungarian GP
Mugello → Balaton
628390at least 1.5 h
9 Czech GP
Balaton → Brno
277172at least 1 h
10 Dutch GP
Brno → Assen
808502at least 1.5 h
11 German GP
Assen → Sachsenring
488303at least 1 h
12 British GP
Sachsenring → Silverstone
961597at least 1.5 h
13 Aragon GP
Silverstone → Aragón
1,223760at least 2 h
14 San Marino GP
Aragón → Misano
1,102685at least 2 h
15 Austrian GP
Misano → Red Bull Ring
398247at least 1 h
16 Japanese GP
Red Bull Ring → Motegi
9,2395,741at least 12 h
17 Indonesian GP
Motegi → Mandalika
5,6363,502at least 7.5 h
18 Australian GP
Mandalika → Phillip Island
4,3762,719at least 6 h
19 Malaysian GP
Phillip Island → Sepang
6,3923,972at least 8.5 h
20 Qatar GP
Sepang → Lusail
5,9323,686at least 8 h
21 Portuguese GP
Lusail → Portimão
5,7573,577at least 7.5 h
22 Valencia GP
Portimão → Valencia
742461at least 1.5 h

Every rider 'earns' these miles at each event (straight line between circuits).

Including travel from the airport

82,144 km51,042 mi (2026 total; 79,416 km49,347 mi + 2,728 km1,695 mi)

Read more
2Brazil GPGYN17,04510,59117,08010,613
3Americas GPAUS7,3514,5687,3874,590
4Spanish GPXRY8,1955,0928,2145,104
5French GPNTE1,3508391,7481,086
6Catalan GPBCN727452811504
7Italian GPFLR790491879546
8Hungarian GPSOB628390850528
9Czech GPBRQ277172328204
10Dutch GPGRQ808502863536
11German GPDRS488303697433
12British GPLTN9615971,112691
13Aragon GPZAZ1,2237601,463909
14San Marino GPRMI1,1026851,135705
15Austrian GPGRZ398247573356
16Japanese GPNRT9,2395,7419,4875,895
17Indonesian GPLOP5,6363,5025,6863,533
18Australian GPMEL4,3762,7194,7122,928
19Malaysian GPKUL6,3923,9726,4153,986
20Qatar GPDOH5,9323,6866,0033,730
21Portuguese GPFAO5,7573,5775,9293,684
22Valencia GPVLC742461774481

Adds the road round trip between the nearest representative airport and the circuit at each event (the airport used is shown). An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.

Truck convoy distance

2026 European rounds by road: 12,427 km (12 legs)

Buriram → Goiânia Air freight —
Goiânia → COTA Air freight —
COTA → Jerez Air freight —
Jerez → Le Mans By truck 1,671 km about 17h48 by car
Le Mans → Catalunya By truck 1,023 km about 10h30 by car
Catalunya → Mugello By truck 1,088 km about 12h03 by car
Mugello → Balaton By truck 844 km about 8h54 by car
Balaton → Brno By truck 315 km about 3h51 by car
Brno → Assen By truck 999 km about 9h56 by car
Assen → Sachsenring By truck 617 km about 6h24 by car
Sachsenring → Silverstone By truck 1,197 km about 12h49 by car
Silverstone → Aragón By truck 1,598 km about 22h25 by car
Aragón → Misano By truck 1,512 km about 16h35 by car
Misano → Red Bull Ring By truck 660 km about 7h06 by car
Red Bull Ring → Motegi Air freight —
Motegi → Mandalika Air freight —
Mandalika → Phillip Island Air freight —
Phillip Island → Sepang Air freight —
Sepang → Lusail Air freight —
Lusail → Portimão Air freight —
Portimão → Valencia By truck 905 km about 10h00 by car

An estimate based on the usual pattern: team equipment travels mostly by truck between European rounds and by air freight otherwise. Road distances calculated once from OpenStreetMap data (air-freight legs are not counted).

Career distance

All time

  1. 1ItalyValentino Rossi 1,980,781 km1,230,800 mi1996–2021 · 406 races · 49.4× around the Earth At least 112 days in the air, 49.4 times around the Earth.
  2. 2ItalyAndrea Dovizioso 1,604,104 km996,744 mi2001–2022 · 342 races · 40.0× around the Earth At least 91 days in the air, 40.0 times around the Earth.
  3. 3SpainAleix Espargaro 1,481,335 km920,459 mi2004–2026 · 345 races · 37.0× around the Earth At least 84 days in the air, 37.0 times around the Earth.
  4. 4SpainJorge Lorenzo 1,422,502 km883,902 mi2002–2019 · 293 races · 35.5× around the Earth
  5. 5SpainDani Pedrosa 1,386,215 km861,354 mi2001–2024 · 292 races · 34.6× around the Earth
  6. 6ItalySimone Corsi 1,358,413 km844,079 mi2002–2024 · 319 races · 33.9× around the Earth
  7. 7SwitzerlandThomas Lüthi 1,357,641 km843,599 mi2002–2021 · 314 races · 33.9× around the Earth
  8. 8FranceJohann Zarco 1,343,385 km834,741 mi2009–2026 · 314 races · 33.5× around the Earth
  9. 9SpainAlvaro Bautista 1,319,100 km819,651 mi2002–2023 · 271 races · 32.9× around the Earth
  10. 10ItalyLoris Capirossi 1,317,357 km818,568 mi1990–2011 · 242 races · 32.9× around the Earth
  11. 11SpainMarc Marquez 1,316,316 km817,921 mi2008–2026 · 303 races · 32.8× around the Earth
  12. 12SpainPol Espargaro 1,301,279 km808,577 mi2006–2026 · 300 races · 32.5× around the Earth
  13. 13SpainHector Barbera 1,256,708 km780,882 mi2002–2018 · 263 races · 31.4× around the Earth
  14. 14FranceRandy De Puniet 1,242,871 km772,284 mi1999–2019 · 249 races · 31.0× around the Earth
  15. 15San MarinoAlex De Angelis 1,237,693 km769,067 mi2000–2020 · 266 races · 30.9× around the Earth
  16. 16South AfricaBrad Binder 1,163,844 km723,179 mi2011–2026 · 276 races · 29.0× around the Earth
  17. 17FinlandMika Kallio 1,161,711 km721,854 mi2001–2020 · 243 races · 29.0× around the Earth
  18. 18ItalyAndrea Iannone 1,159,428 km720,435 mi2005–2024 · 247 races · 28.9× around the Earth
  19. 19United StatesNicky Hayden 1,145,433 km711,739 mi2003–2016 · 216 races · 28.6× around the Earth
  20. 20AustraliaAnthony West 1,143,687 km710,654 mi1998–2016 · 232 races · 28.5× around the Earth

Active riders

  1. 1SpainAleix Espargaro 1,481,335 km920,459 mi2004–2026 · 345 races · 37.0× around the Earth At least 84 days in the air, 37.0 times around the Earth.
  2. 2FranceJohann Zarco 1,343,385 km834,741 mi2009–2026 · 314 races · 33.5× around the Earth At least 76 days in the air, 33.5 times around the Earth.
  3. 3SpainMarc Marquez 1,316,316 km817,921 mi2008–2026 · 303 races · 32.8× around the Earth At least 75 days in the air, 32.8 times around the Earth.
  4. 4SpainPol Espargaro 1,301,279 km808,577 mi2006–2026 · 300 races · 32.5× around the Earth
  5. 5South AfricaBrad Binder 1,163,844 km723,179 mi2011–2026 · 276 races · 29.0× around the Earth
  6. 6AustraliaJack Miller 1,142,335 km709,814 mi2011–2026 · 271 races · 28.5× around the Earth
  7. 7SpainMaverick Viñales 1,141,327 km709,188 mi2011–2026 · 271 races · 28.5× around the Earth
  8. 8JapanTakaaki Nakagami 1,117,821 km694,582 mi2007–2026 · 267 races · 27.9× around the Earth
  9. 9SpainAlex Marquez 1,102,183 km684,865 mi2012–2026 · 260 races · 27.5× around the Earth
  10. 10SpainAlex Rins 1,095,553 km680,745 mi2012–2026 · 251 races · 27.3× around the Earth
  11. 11ItalyFrancesco Bagnaia 1,054,239 km655,074 mi2013–2026 · 251 races · 26.3× around the Earth
  12. 12ItalyFranco Morbidelli 984,996 km612,048 mi2013–2026 · 231 races · 24.6× around the Earth
  13. 13ItalyEnea Bastianini 947,554 km588,783 mi2014–2026 · 230 races · 23.6× around the Earth
  14. 14FranceFabio Quartararo 839,975 km521,936 mi2015–2026 · 217 races · 21.0× around the Earth
  15. 15SpainJorge Martin 811,768 km504,409 mi2015–2026 · 198 races · 20.3× around the Earth
  16. 16United KingdomCal Crutchlow 807,117 km501,519 mi2011–2026 · 185 races · 20.1× around the Earth
  17. 17SpainJorge Navarro 797,359 km495,456 mi2012–2026 · 189 races · 19.9× around the Earth
  18. 18ItalyLuca Marini 787,420 km489,280 mi2013–2026 · 201 races · 19.6× around the Earth
  19. 19SpainAron Canet 785,493 km488,083 mi2016–2026 · 198 races · 19.6× around the Earth
  20. 20ItalyFabio Di Giannantonio 774,754 km481,410 mi2015–2026 · 203 races · 19.3× around the Earth

Assumption: flying home after every event (this season)

A playful assumption: a round trip between birthplace and circuit for every event (not where riders live or how they travel).

RiderAssumed miles (km)(mi)Event-to-event milesFlight time
Australia Senna Agius494,469307,24966,30741,201at least 26.5 days
Australia Joel Kelso483,474300,41766,30741,201at least 25.9 days
Australia Jack Miller456,041283,37166,30741,201at least 24.5 days
New Zealand Cormac Buchanan438,736272,61849,93331,027at least 23.4 days
Brazil Diogo Moreira347,306215,80666,30741,201at least 18.8 days
Malaysia Hakim Danish322,937200,66466,30741,201at least 17.5 days
South Africa Brad Binder311,683193,67166,30741,201at least 16.9 days
Japan Ryusei Yamanaka310,451192,90557,58435,781at least 16.9 days
Japan Taiyo Furusato310,431192,89366,30741,201at least 16.9 days
United States Joe Roberts295,155183,40157,96736,019at least 16.0 days
South Africa Ruche Moodley272,520169,33664,41140,023at least 14.8 days
Japan Zen Mitani270,785168,25865,05140,421at least 14.7 days
Japan Ai Ogura269,089167,20464,83940,289at least 14.6 days
Japan Ayumu Sasaki255,955159,04357,05635,453at least 14.0 days
Türkiye Deniz Öncü153,11395,14064,73340,223at least 8.7 days
Türkiye Toprak Razgatlioglu153,11395,14056,21934,933at least 8.7 days
Finland Rico Salmela141,50687,92856,21934,933at least 8.1 days
Spain Jesus Rios138,88286,29766,30741,201at least 7.9 days
Spain Jose Antonio Rueda138,59086,11663,60339,521at least 7.9 days
Spain Daniel Muñoz134,47483,55865,38040,625at least 7.7 days
Spain Pedro Acosta132,89082,57466,30741,201at least 7.6 days
Spain Alvaro Carpe131,87981,94666,30741,201at least 7.6 days
Ireland Casey O'Gorman131,43581,67066,30741,201at least 7.6 days
Spain Daniel Holgado130,43181,04666,30741,201at least 7.5 days
Spain Raul Fernandez130,35480,99866,30741,201at least 7.5 days
Spain Adrian Fernandez130,35480,99866,30741,201at least 7.5 days
Spain Manuel Gonzalez130,35480,99866,30741,201at least 7.5 days
Spain Jorge Martin130,04980,80966,30741,201at least 7.5 days
Spain Maximo Quiles128,74880,00065,58940,755at least 7.4 days
Spain Aron Canet128,66779,95066,30741,201at least 7.4 days

A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer. Flight time = straight-line distance ÷ 800 km/h + 30 min per trip: a minimum, as if every flight were direct. Tests are not included (the DB has no record of who rode).

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.