As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 7 · Autodromo Internazionale del Mugello
2026 Italian GP
Lap 3.259 miles · race 23 laps (75 miles)This weekend the 22 MotoGP riders rode 2,252 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 491 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Catalunya), flight time at least 1.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Francesco Bagnaia does best here (on average 1.9 places better than usual), Marc Marquez does worst (2.4 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 6 left / 9 right corners, longest straight 1141 m, average speed 180.7 km/h (fast)
1MARTIN As usual 0.7 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 15 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 14 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 17 |
2MARQUEZ Weak 2.4 places worse than usual (9 finishes · Retired 4 of 13 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 7 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 6 | 16 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 6 | 6 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | |
| 2012 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 5 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 19 |
Sprint: 0.7 places better than usual
3BEZZECCHI As usual 0.3 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 6 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 2 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 5 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 23 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 17 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 0.5 places better than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 1.0 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 8 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 12 | 10 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 6 |
5ACOSTA As usual 0.4 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | 9 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 8 |
6DI GIANNANTONIO Slightly strong 1.4 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 7 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | 14 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | 11 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 2 |
Sprint: 0.8 places better than usual
7FERNANDEZ Slightly weak 1.9 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: +0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 19 | 17 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 25 | 21 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 11 |
Sprint: 1.7 places better than usual
8MARQUEZ Slightly weak 1.1 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 22 | 14 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 5 |
9BAGNAIA Slightly strong 1.9 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 22 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 24 |
Sprint: 2.6 places better than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.7 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | 12 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 12 |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes · Retired 4 of 6 here) · Reference: 5.5 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | retired | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 11 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 12 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | retired |
12MARINI As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 13 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 24 | 19 | 20 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 6 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 17 | 17 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | retired |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
13BINDER As usual 0.1 places worse than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 11 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 6 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 11 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 9 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 14 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 24 |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
14QUARTARARO Weak 2.9 places worse than usual (7 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 14 | 18 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 10 | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | 18 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 2 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 2 | 10 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 1.4 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 1.1 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9 · On fast tracks: -1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | crash |
16MORBIDELLI As usual 0.7 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 1 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 4 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 16 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 23 | 17 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | 16 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 12 | 15 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 10 |
Sprint: 0.9 places better than usual
17ZARCO As usual 0.7 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 1 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 19 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 4 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 9 | 10 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 2 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 9 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 6 |
18MIR Slightly weak 1.2 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | retired | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | retired | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 9 | 3 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 20 | 12 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 7 |
19MILLER Weak 2.9 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 5 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On fast tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 16 | 15 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | 16 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 12 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | 15 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 17 | crash | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 23 | crash | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 21 |
Sprint: 1.1 places worse than usual
20RINS As usual 0.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 3 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 18 | 15 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 13 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 23 | crash | |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 21 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 13 | 4 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 7 |
Sprint: 0.8 places better than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On fast tracks: -1.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 16 |
22VIÑALES As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (10 finishes · Retired 1 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On fast tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 17 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 5 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 13 | 12 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 24 | 12 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | 8 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 3 | 8 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 2 | 6 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 9 | 7 | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 3 |
Sprint: 2.3 places better than usual
23LECUONA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 2.0 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MotoGP | 20 | 11 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 13 |
24FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 2.0 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 20 | 15 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 25 |
25ESPARGARO Slightly weak 0.9 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 2 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 14 | 17 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | 12 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 11 | 9 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 18 | retired | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 14 | 15 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 10 | 6 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 28 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 3 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 4 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 3 | ||
| 2007 | 125cc | 9 |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (1 finishes) · Reference: 1.9 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 19 | 18 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 18 |
27NAKAGAMI Strong 2.2 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 23 | 16 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 17 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 18 | 18 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 15 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 16 |
28CRUTCHLOW Slightly weak 0.9 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 5 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | 19 | retired |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 8 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 6 | retired | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 6 | 6 | |
| 2011 | MotoGP | 7 | retired |
29FOLGER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・fast) (2 finishes) · Reference: 1.5 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | 19 |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 15 | 13 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 11 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 14 |
30SAVADORI Slightly weak 1.2 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On fast tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 17 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 18 | 21 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | 18 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 22 | 22 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 21 | 15 | |
| 2010 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 9 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 22 |
Sprint: 0.2 places better than usual
31PIRRO Slightly strong 1.5 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On fast tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | 19 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 18 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 16 | 13 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 4 | 9 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 11 | 10 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 6 | 8 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 14 | retired | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2006 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | 19 |
32ESPARGARO As usual 0.5 places better than usual (10 finishes · Retired 3 of 13 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On fast tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 9 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | 7 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 21 | retired | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 12 | retired | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 6 | 9 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 12 | 8 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 12 | 13 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2010 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | |
| 2008 | 250cc | 9 | ||
| 2007 | 250cc | 12 | ||
| 2006 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | 17 |
Local riders (Italy)
- MotoGPMarco BezzecchiP3 · 309 pts
- MotoGPFabio Di GiannantonioP6 · 245 pts
- MotoGPFrancesco BagnaiaP9 · 166 pts
- MotoGPEnea BastianiniP11 · 122 pts
- MotoGPLuca MariniP12 · 108 pts
- MotoGPFranco MorbidelliP16 · 59 pts
- MotoGPLorenzo SavadoriP30 · 0 pts
- MotoGPMichele PirroP31 · 0 pts
- Moto2Celestino ViettiP8 · 133 pts
- Moto2Tony ArbolinoP11 · 82.5 pts
- Moto2Luca LunettaP19 · 27 pts
- Moto2Dennis FoggiaP32 · 0 pts
- Moto3Matteo BertelleP8 · 109 pts
- Moto3Guido PiniP12 · 78 pts
- Moto3Nicola CarraroP29 · 0 pts
- Moto3Leonardo AbruzzoP31 · 0 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2025 | Fabio Di Giannantonio | MotoGP | P3 |
| 2025 | Dennis Foggia | Moto3 | P3 |
| 2025 | Francesco Bagnaia | MotoGP | P4 |
| 2025 | Marco Bezzecchi | MotoGP | P5 |
| 2025 | Celestino Vietti | Moto2 | P5 |
| 2025 | Franco Morbidelli | MotoGP | P6 |
| 2024 | Francesco Bagnaia | MotoGP | P1 |
| 2024 | Kevin Zannoni | MotoE | P1 |
| 2024 | Mattia Casadei | MotoE | P1 |
| 2024 | Enea Bastianini | MotoGP | P2 |
| 2024 | Mattia Casadei | MotoE | P2 |
| 2024 | Alessandro Zaccone | MotoE | P2 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 28°C · Track 50°C · Humidity 42%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Italian GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 72 | 40:57.347 | 1'45.678 L3 | 364.8 | |
| 2+20 | 89 | +3.559 | 1'45.856 L4 | 361.2 | |
| 3+16 | 63 | +5.098 | 1'45.470 L3 | 363.6 | |
| 4+13 | 79 | +5.132 | 1'46.021 L3 | 363.6 | |
| 5+11 | 49 | +5.453 | 1'46.197 L4 | 361.2 | |
| 6+10 | 37 | +7.467 | 1'45.563 L2 | 364.8 | |
| 7+9 | 93 | +10.762 | 1'46.122 L3 | 366.1 | |
| 8+8 | 54 | +14.644 | 1'45.961 L2 | 360.0 | |
| 9+7 | 25 | +13.380 | 1'46.126 L3 | 360.0 | |
| 10+6 | 11 | +21.366 | 1'46.488 L3 | 367.3 | |
| 11+5 | 33 | +21.479 | 1'46.456 L4 | 360.0 | |
| 12+4 | 36 | +21.795 | 1'46.758 L4 | 361.2 | |
| 13+3 | 10 | +22.059 | 1'46.515 L3 | 364.8 | |
| 14+2 | 21 | +29.789 | 1'47.121 L3 | 360.0 | |
| 15+1 | 43 | +32.289 | 1'46.883 L3 | 357.6 | |
| 16 | 7 | +31.920 | 1'46.928 L4 | 358.8 | |
| 17 | 12 | +32.717 | 1'47.081 L4 | 360.0 | |
| 18 | 20 | +34.335 | 1'47.126 L4 | 357.6 | |
| 19 | 51 | +40.553 | 1'47.442 L3 | 357.6 | |
| — | 23 | Crash | 1'46.167 L4 | 360.0 | |
| — | 35 | Retired | 1'47.919 L3 | 360.0 | |
| — | 42 | Crash | 1'46.893 L2 | 358.8 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Italian GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 30°C · Track 49°C · Humidity 30%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Italian GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 25 | 19:28.408 | 1'44.712 L2 | 352.9 | |
| 2+9 | 89 | +1.289 | 1'44.722 L2 | 358.8 | |
| 3+7 | 49 | +3.287 | 1'45.227 L2 | 360.0 | |
| 4+6 | 72 | +4.481 | 1'45.473 L3 | 368.6 | |
| 5+5 | 93 | +9.055 | 1'45.822 L3 | 363.6 | |
| 6+4 | 54 | +9.758 | 1'45.745 L2 | 357.6 | |
| 7+3 | 63 | +10.983 | 1'45.896 L4 | 364.8 | |
| 8+2 | 79 | +11.411 | 1'46.249 L5 | 366.1 | |
| 9+1 | 37 | +11.809 | 1'45.944 L3 | 363.6 | |
| 10 | 11 | +12.932 | 1'45.420 L2 | 362.4 | |
| 11 | 33 | +16.690 | 1'46.571 L2 | 363.6 | |
| 12 | 42 | +17.043 | 1'46.476 L2 | 360.0 | |
| 13 | 10 | +18.407 | 1'46.697 L2 | 364.8 | |
| 14 | 20 | +20.619 | 1'46.823 L3 | 360.0 | |
| 15 | 12 | +20.669 | 1'46.856 L3 | 357.6 | |
| 16 | 43 | +22.907 | 1'46.969 L4 | 362.4 | |
| 17 | 7 | +25.423 | 1'47.161 L3 | 358.8 | |
| 18 | 51 | +27.085 | 1'47.525 L3 | 355.2 | |
| 19 | 35 | +39.671 | 1'48.378 L2 | 355.2 | |
| — | 36 | Retired | 1'47.260 L2 | 362.4 | |
| — | 21 | Crash | 1'46.631 L3 | 357.6 | |
| — | 23 | Crash | 1'45.939 L2 | 367.3 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Italian GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Valentino Rossi (7). Manufacturer: Honda (14)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Aprilia | MARTIN | BAGNAIA | BEZZECCHI | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Aprilia | MARTIN | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | DI GIANNANTONIO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | BASTIANINI | MARTIN | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | ACOSTA | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Ducati | MARTIN | ZARCO | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | MARTIN | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | QUARTARARO | ESPARGARO | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Yamaha | OLIVEIRA | MIR | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | DOVIZIOSO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Ducati | DOVIZIOSO | ROSSI | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Ducati | VIÑALES | PETRUCCI | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Yamaha | MARQUEZ | IANNONE | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Yamaha | IANNONE | ROSSI | IANNONE | Dry | |||
| 2014 | Honda | LORENZO | ROSSI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | CRUTCHLOW | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2012 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | DOVIZIOSO | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Yamaha | DOVIZIOSO | STONER | STONER | Dry | |||
| 2010 | Honda | LORENZO | DOVIZIOSO | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2009 | Ducati | LORENZO | ROSSI | LORENZO | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| 2008 | Yamaha | STONER | PEDROSA | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2007 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | BARROS | STONER | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| 2006 | Yamaha | CAPIROSSI | HAYDEN | GIBERNAU | Dry | |||
| 2005 | Yamaha | BIAGGI | CAPIROSSI | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2004 | Yamaha* | GIBERNAU | BIAGGI | |||||
| 2003 | Honda | CAPIROSSI | BIAGGI | ROSSI | ||||
| 2002 | Honda | BIAGGI | UKAWA | ROSSI | ||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 2001500cc | Honda | CAPIROSSI | BIAGGI | |||||
| 2000500cc | Honda | CHECA | MCWILLIAMS | BARROS | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1999500cc | Honda | BIAGGI | OKADA | HARADA | ||||
| 1998500cc | Honda | BIAGGI | CRIVILLE | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1997500cc | Honda | CADALORA | AOKI | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1995500cc | Honda | BEATTIE | PUIG | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1994500cc | Honda | CADALORA | SCHWANTZ | CADALORA | ||||
| 1985500cc | Honda | LAWSON | GARDNER | SPENCER | ||||
| 1984500cc | Honda | ROCHE | HASLAM | ROCHE | ||||
| 1982500cc | Honda | MAMOLA | CROSBY | SPENCER | ||||
| 1978500cc | Yamaha | HENNEN | LUCCHINELLI | ROBERTS | ||||
| 1976500cc | Suzuki | READ | FERRARI | AGOSTINI | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 14 | 38 | 8 | 357.6 |
| Yamaha | 12 | 31 | 2 | 356.4 |
| Ducati | 8 | 25 | 1 | 356.4 |
| Suzuki | 1 | 9 | — | — |
| Aprilia | 1 | 4 | 1 | 362.4 |
| KTM | 0 | 1 | 5 | 361.2 |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Mugello
- FLRFlorence Airport, Peretola44 kmabout 0h47 by car
- BLQBologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport86 kmabout 1h13 by car
- PSAPisa International Airport136 kmabout 1h51 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Mugello (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| 800cc | Bridgestone | 1000cc | Michelin | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Francesco Bagnaia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.8 | 24 | R | 4 | 3 | 22 | 4 | R | R | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
| Marc Marquez | 12 | 2 | 4 | 5.2 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 | R | 1 | R | 2 | 6 | 16 | 2 | R | 10 | R | 4 | 1 | |||
| Fabio Quartararo | 6 | 1 | 2 | 9.3 | R | 5 | 18 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||
| Jorge Martin | 3 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 5 | 1 | 5.5 | R | 5 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 6 | R | R | 9 | 2 | R | ||||||||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 9 | 1 | 6.8 | R | 6 | 3 | R | R | 11 | R | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| Maverick Viñales | 10 | 1 | 7.7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 8 | R | |||||||
| Joan Mir | 5 | 1 | 8.7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 3 | R | R | 11 | |||||||||||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 1 | 8.8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | R | 11 | 14 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||
| Johann Zarco | 8 | 1 | 9.1 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | R | |||||
| Alex Marquez | 5 | 1 | 9.8 | 5 | R | 12 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 14 | R | 9 | 2 | |||||||||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 6.5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
| Brad Binder | 5 | 7.2 | 24 | 14 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 9 | |||||||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 7.8 | R | 17 | 2 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 5 | |||||||||||||
| Alex Rins | 6 | 9.8 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 4 | R | R | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
| Pol Espargaro | 9 | 10.7 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 | R | 11 | 9 | 12 | R | 17 | ||||||
| Michele Pirro | 10 | 11 | 19 | R | R | R | 7 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 16 | |||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 1 | 11 | 13 | R | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 7 | 11.7 | 10 | R | 8 | 4 | 15 | R | 16 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
| Jack Miller | 10 | 11.8 | 21 | 10 | R | R | R | 15 | R | R | 6 | 15 | 7 | 16 | R | |||||||||
| Luca Marini | 4 | 11.8 | R | 6 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 20 | ||||||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 7 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 7 | R | 16 | 13 | 9 | R | 18 | 5 | R | 8 | 13 | R | 16 | |||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 12 | 12 | 14 | R | R | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 4 | 14.2 | 11 | 2 | 21 | 17 | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 2 | 15 | 25 | 5 | R | 5 | 15 | R | ||||||||||||||||
| Jonas Folger | 2 | 16 | 14 | 11 | R | R | 6 | 3 | R | 15 | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 18 | 18 | R | 9 | 9 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 5 | 18.6 | 22 | 9 | R | 15 | 22 | 18 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | R | 7 | 11 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2005–2025, 35 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only