As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 6 · Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya
2026 Catalan GP
Lap 2.894 miles · race 12 laps (35 miles)This weekend the 22 MotoGP riders rode 2,000 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 452 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Le Mans), flight time at least 1.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Fabio Di Giannantonio does best here (on average 2.3 places better than usual), Marco Bezzecchi does worst (3.4 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 6 left / 8 right corners, longest straight 1047 m, average speed 170.7 km/h (medium-speed)
1MARTIN As usual 0.4 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | crash | 10 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 2 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 |
Sprint: 1.6 places worse than usual
2MARQUEZ As usual 0.4 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | 13 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | crash |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
3BEZZECCHI Weak 3.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 8 | 12 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 4 |
Sprint: 1.5 places worse than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 8 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 9 | 6 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash |
5ACOSTA Weak 2.5 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | retired | 10 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 7 |
Sprint: 3.8 places better than usual
6DI GIANNANTONIO Strong 2.3 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 13 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | retired | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash |
Sprint: 1.8 places better than usual
7FERNANDEZ Weak 2.2 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | 17 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 14 | 18 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 24 | 15 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 2 |
Sprint: 0.4 places better than usual
8MARQUEZ Slightly strong 1.9 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 5 | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 10 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 25 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 20 | 11 |
Sprint: 0.6 places better than usual
9BAGNAIA As usual 0.1 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 6 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 14 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | retired | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 9 | 7 |
Sprint: 0.3 places worse than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (2 finishes) · Reference: 4.8 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | 15 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 15 |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Weak 2.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 2 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 9 | |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 17 | 10 |
Sprint: 2.2 places better than usual
12MARINI Slightly strong 1.0 places better than usual (7 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 8 | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 12 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 19 | 12 |
Sprint: about as usual
13BINDER As usual 0.4 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | crash | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 6 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 9 | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 4 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 8 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 |
Sprint: 1.6 places better than usual
14QUARTARARO Strong 2.5 places better than usual (7 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 13 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 18 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | 6 |
Sprint: 0.7 places worse than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) · Reference: 0.1 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 14 | 9 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 16 |
16MORBIDELLI Slightly strong 1.3 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 7 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 14 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 18 | 13 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | 9 |
Sprint: 0.9 places better than usual
17ZARCO Slightly strong 1.5 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 2 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 5 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 |
Sprint: 2.8 places better than usual
18MIR Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | 13 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 13 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 13 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 21 | 17 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | 4 |
Sprint: 1.0 places worse than usual
19MILLER Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 16 | 15 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 12 | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 19 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | 16 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 14 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 |
Sprint: 3.1 places worse than usual
20RINS Weak 4.4 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 15 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 16 | 21 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | crash |
Sprint: 0.8 places better than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | 16 |
22VIÑALES Slightly strong 0.9 places better than usual (7 finishes) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | retired | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 17 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 12 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
23LECUONA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 22 | 19 | 16 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 16 | crash |
24FERNANDEZ Slightly strong 1.1 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 18 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 20 | 19 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | 9 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 5 |
Sprint: 3.0 places worse than usual
25ESPARGARO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes · Retired 2 of 3 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | crash | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 17 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | crash |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes) · Reference: 1.8 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 24 | 18 | 16 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 9 |
27NAKAGAMI Slightly weak 1.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 17 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 20 | 15 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 |
Sprint: 0.4 places worse than usual
28CRUTCHLOW First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.3
29FOLGER First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) On clockwise tracks: -0.3
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On medium-speed tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 23 | technical | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 21 | 15 |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・medium-speed) (0 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | 20 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 22 | 16 |
32ESPARGARO Strong 4.6 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On medium-speed tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 16 | 17 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | 5 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | crash |
Sprint: 5.1 places better than usual
Results on 3 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (Spain)
- MotoGPJorge MartinP1 · 355 pts
- MotoGPMarc MarquezP2 · 353 pts
- MotoGPPedro AcostaP5 · 258 pts
- MotoGPRaul FernandezP7 · 236 pts
- MotoGPAlex MarquezP8 · 172 pts
- MotoGPFermin AldeguerP10 · 125 pts
- MotoGPJoan MirP18 · 33 pts
- MotoGPAlex RinsP20 · 25 pts
- MotoGPMaverick ViñalesP22 · 12 pts
- MotoGPIker LecuonaP23 · 9 pts
- MotoGPAugusto FernandezP24 · 6 pts
- MotoGPPol EspargaroP25 · 5 pts
- Moto2Manuel GonzalezP1 · 265.5 pts
- Moto2Izan GuevaraP2 · 260 pts
- Moto2Ivan OrtolaP3 · 191.5 pts
- Moto2Daniel HolgadoP4 · 170 pts
- Moto2Alonso LopezP9 · 125.5 pts
- Moto2Daniel MuñozP10 · 83 pts
- Moto2Alex EscrigP13 · 63 pts
- Moto2Jose Antonio RuedaP17 · 43 pts
- Moto2Adrian HuertasP18 · 42 pts
- Moto2Alberto FerrandezP21 · 17.5 pts
- Moto2Aron CanetP22 · 17.5 pts
- Moto2Sergio GarciaP25 · 11 pts
- Moto2Angel PiquerasP26 · 4 pts
- Moto2Marcos RamirezP28 · 0 pts
- Moto2Xabi ZurutuzaP29 · 0 pts
- Moto2Unai OrradreP30 · 0 pts
- Moto2Jorge NavarroP31 · 0 pts
- Moto3Maximo QuilesP1 · 351 pts
- Moto3David AlmansaP2 · 219 pts
- Moto3Brian UriarteP3 · 203 pts
- Moto3Alvaro CarpeP4 · 191 pts
- Moto3Adrian CrucesP11 · 83 pts
- Moto3Joel EstebanP13 · 73 pts
- Moto3Adrian FernandezP14 · 71 pts
- Moto3David MuñozP18 · 61 pts
- Moto3Jesus RiosP19 · 50 pts
- Moto3David GonzalezP22 · 7 pts
- Moto3Marcos UriarteP23 · 6 pts
- Moto3Eduardo GutierrezP32 · 0 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2025 | Alex Marquez | MotoGP | P1 |
| 2025 | Daniel Holgado | Moto2 | P1 |
| 2025 | Angel Piqueras | Moto3 | P1 |
| 2025 | Marc Marquez | MotoGP | P2 |
| 2025 | Jose Antonio Rueda | Moto3 | P2 |
| 2025 | Daniel Muñoz | Moto2 | P3 |
| 2025 | Pedro Acosta | MotoGP | P4 |
| 2025 | Manuel Gonzalez | Moto2 | P4 |
| 2025 | David Almansa | Moto3 | P4 |
| 2025 | Izan Guevara | Moto2 | P5 |
| 2025 | Adrian Fernandez | Moto3 | P5 |
| 2025 | Alonso Lopez | Moto2 | P7 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 19°C · Track 37°C · Humidity 58%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Catalan GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 49 | 20:06.243 | 1'39.736 L2 | 350.6 | |
| 2+20 | 54 | +1.466 | 1'39.945 L4 | 351.7 | |
| 3+16 | 63 | +4.320 | 1'39.885 L2 | 356.4 | |
| 4+13 | 72 | +4.679 | 1'40.097 L4 | 358.8 | |
| 5+11 | 20 | +4.876 | 1'40.176 L3 | 350.6 | |
| 6+10 | 10 | +4.971 | 1'40.108 L2 | 350.6 | |
| 7+9 | 33 | +5.137 | 1'39.846 L3 | 351.7 | |
| 8+8 | 79 | +5.377 | 1'39.936 L7 | 355.2 | |
| 9+7 | 11 | +6.839 | 1'40.132 L4 | 349.5 | |
| 10+6 | 21 | +7.160 | 1'40.046 L3 | 355.2 | |
| 11+5 | 12 | +10.147 | 1'40.263 L4 | 351.7 | |
| 12+4 | 47 | +16.245 | 1'40.851 L3 | 346.1 | |
| 13+3 | 36 | +17.250 | 1'39.802 L2 | 352.9 | |
| 14+2 | 42 | +22.916 | 1'40.230 L3 | 349.5 | |
| 15+1 | 43 | +26.452 | 1'40.318 L2 | 350.6 | |
| 16 | 7 | +27.808 | 1'40.366 L3 | 347.2 | |
| 17 | 25 | +31.066 | 1'40.196 L3 | 350.6 | |
| — | 89 | Retired | 1'40.464 L4 | 350.6 | |
| — | 37 | Crash | 1'39.797 L2 | 352.9 | |
| — | 5 | Not restarted | |||
| — | 23 | Not restarted | |||
| — | 73 | Not restarted |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Catalan GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 20°C · Track 41°C · Humidity 47%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Catalan GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 22 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 73 | 20:02.258 | 1'39.209 L2 | 354.0 | |
| 2+9 | 37 | +0.041 | 1'39.434 L2 | 360.0 | |
| 3+7 | 49 | +0.457 | 1'39.408 L2 | 351.7 | |
| 4+6 | 25 | +2.928 | 1'39.334 L4 | 352.9 | |
| 5+5 | 5 | +4.764 | 1'39.602 L2 | 351.7 | |
| 6+4 | 63 | +4.894 | 1'39.692 L3 | 355.2 | |
| 7+3 | 21 | +6.175 | 1'39.647 L3 | 352.9 | |
| 8+2 | 79 | +6.871 | 1'39.808 L8 | 358.8 | |
| 9+1 | 72 | +7.381 | 1'39.426 L3 | 357.6 | |
| 10 | 23 | +7.869 | 1'39.477 L3 | 355.2 | |
| 11 | 10 | +8.343 | 1'39.700 L3 | 354.0 | |
| 12 | 54 | +9.721 | 1'40.200 L7 | 351.7 | |
| 13 | 20 | +10.042 | 1'39.891 L3 | 351.7 | |
| 14 | 11 | +14.096 | 1'39.997 L3 | 357.6 | |
| 15 | 42 | +14.166 | 1'40.494 L4 | 352.9 | |
| 16 | 43 | +14.334 | 1'39.918 L3 | 350.6 | |
| 17 | 7 | +20.452 | 1'40.829 L3 | 350.6 | |
| 18 | 47 | +20.558 | 1'40.878 L2 | 347.2 | |
| — | 12 | Retired | 1'40.816 L2 | 352.9 | |
| — | 89 | Crash | 1'39.786 L2 | 351.7 | |
| — | 33 | Crash | |||
| — | 36 | Crash |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Catalan GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 19 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · session.RAC_P1: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 22 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 20 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Valentino Rossi (7). Manufacturer: Yamaha (14)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ducati | ALDEGUER | BAGNAIA | ACOSTA | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Ducati | ACOSTA | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BASTIANINI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | QUARTARARO | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | MARTIN | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | BASTIANINI | MARTIN | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARTIN | MARQUEZ | ESPARGARO | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Aprilia | MARQUEZ | ACOSTA | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Aprilia | VIÑALES | MARTIN | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Aprilia | BAGNAIA | VIÑALES | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Yamaha | MARTIN | ZARCO | ESPARGARO | Dry | |||
| 2021 | KTM | ZARCO | MILLER | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2020 | Yamaha | MIR | RINS | MORBIDELLI | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | QUARTARARO | PETRUCCI | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | ROSSI | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2017 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | PEDROSA | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Yamaha | MARQUEZ | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Yamaha | ROSSI | PEDROSA | ESPARGARO | Dry | |||
| 2014 | Honda | ROSSI | PEDROSA | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2012 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | DOVIZIOSO | STONER | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Honda | LORENZO | SPIES | SIMONCELLI | Dry | |||
| 2010 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | STONER | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2009 | Yamaha | LORENZO | STONER | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| 2008 | Honda | ROSSI | STONER | STONER | Dry | |||
| 2007 | Ducati | ROSSI | PEDROSA | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| 2006 | Yamaha | HAYDEN | ROBERTS JR | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2005 | Yamaha | GIBERNAU | MELANDRI | GIBERNAU | Dry | |||
| 2004 | Yamaha | GIBERNAU | MELANDRI | GIBERNAU | ||||
| 2003 | Ducati | ROSSI | GIBERNAU | ROSSI | ||||
| 2002 | Honda | UKAWA | CHECA | BIAGGI | ||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 2001500cc | Honda | BIAGGI | CAPIROSSI | |||||
| 2000500cc | Suzuki | ABE | ROSSI | BARROS | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1999500cc | Honda* | OKADA | GIBERNAU | VD GOORBERGH | ||||
| 1998500cc | Honda* | OKADA | ABE | CRIVILLE | ||||
| 1997500cc | Honda | CHECA | CRIVILLE | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1994500cc | Yamaha | DOOHAN | KOCINSKI | CADALORA | ||||
| 1993500cc | Yamaha | DOOHAN | SCHWANTZ | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1992500cc | Yamaha | DOOHAN | CHANDLER | DOOHAN | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamaha | 14 | 29 | 1 | 350.6 |
| Honda | 9 | 38 | 6 | 351.7 |
| Ducati | 8 | 24 | 1 | 352.9 |
| Suzuki | 1 | 5 | 4 | — |
| Aprilia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 350.6 |
| KTM | 1 | 2 | 3 | 350.6 |
| KR211V | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Cagiva | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Catalunya
- BCNJosep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport42 kmabout 0h42 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Catalunya (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| 800cc | Bridgestone | 1000cc | MichelinNew layout 4727→4655 m | New layout 4655→4627 m | New layout 4627→4657 m | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 12 | 2 | 9 | 3.1 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | R | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | R | 13 | 3 | 2 | |||||
| Fabio Quartararo | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5.2 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | ||||||||||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4.4 | 17 | 10 | 20 | R | 13 | 8 | R | 6 | 7 | R | NS | 1 | 7 | ||||||||
| Alex Marquez | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7.4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 1 | |||||||
| Jorge Martin | 6 | 4 | 5.7 | 11 | R | 3 | R | 15 | R | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||
| Johann Zarco | 10 | 2 | 7.6 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 10 | R | 2 | 3 | 4 | 16 | R | |||||
| Maverick Viñales | 12 | 1 | 8.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | R | 9 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 13 | |||||||
| Joan Mir | 8 | 1 | 8.6 | 8 | 1 | R | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| Jack Miller | 12 | 1 | 9.2 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 10 | R | R | 5 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 8 | R | 14 | ||||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 5 | 1 | 9.5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 10 | R | NS | 18 | 3 | ||||||||||
| Alex Rins | 7 | 1 | 12 | R | 2 | R | 2 | 2 | R | 4 | 3 | R | 20 | R | |||||||||||
| Jonas Folger | 1 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 3 | R | R | 7 | 7 | 6 | 19 | ||||||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | 6 | 6 | 11 | R | 7 | 7 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 10 | 7.2 | 7 | 5 | R | R | R | 6 | 11 | 4 | R | 10 | |||||||||||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 7.5 | 9 | 7 | 7 | R | 3 | R | R | 10 | 5 | R | |||||||||||||
| Brad Binder | 7 | 8.2 | R | 12 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 | R | 8 | R | |||||||||
| Pedro Acosta | 3 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 9 | 10.3 | 21 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 14 | R | 4 | 9 | 13 | 14 | R | R | |||||||||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 5 | 10.7 | 14 | 2 | 23 | 7 | 4 | R | 12 | 11 | R | ||||||||||||||
| Pol Espargaro | 10 | 10.8 | 13 | 5 | 2 | R | 3 | 16 | R | 1 | 7 | R | 5 | 18 | 11 | 7 | R | R | 17 | R | |||||
| Luca Marini | 6 | 11.7 | R | 17 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 8 | 12.3 | 22 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 20 | 3 | 10 | R | 8 | 7 | 13 | R | 15 | 14 | ||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 5 | 12.5 | 10 | R | 13 | 2 | 15 | R | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 3 | 14 | 21 | 14 | 4 | R | 5 | 3 | 9 | R | |||||||||||||||
| Michele Pirro | 6 | 14.8 | R | 20 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 20 | ||||||||||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 13 | R | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 3 | 15 | 24 | 10 | R | 14 | R | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 2 | 15 | R | NS | 15 | R | |||||||||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 16 | 17 | R | 9 | 12 | 14 | R | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 16 | R | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2005–2025, 33 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only